ALICE CELLION
RIVERA
BS ED SCIENCE- 4B
This test is composed of 30 items multiple questions
subdivided into 2 categories.
A. 15-item covering the topics on the following:
1. Assessment of Student Learning,
2. Field Study
3. Practice Teaching
B. 15-item covering the topics on the following:
1. Teaching Profession
2. Social Dimensions of Education
3. Field Study
4. Practice Teaching
Directions: Choose the best
possible answer. Write only the
letter of the correct answer on
your answer sheet
A
Assessment of
Student Learning
1. Multiple choice test is considered as the best type of
test because:
A.it contains many responses.
B.it possesses the qualities of other types of tests.
C.it measures several competencies in one test.
D.it is easy to conduct.
2. Miss Dioneda observed that some of her pupils do well in
written tests but they seldom participate in oral activities. It
would be advisable for her to:
A.assign the students to take turns in reading the lessons to
the class
B.make use of group dynamics such as buzz sessions, small
group discussions, etc.
C.tell the students that full credit is given to written work
D.assign the students to take turns in reading the lessons to
the class
3. Sometimes referred to as 'formative assessment', it
usually occurs throughout the teaching and learning process
to clarify student learning and understanding.
A.Assessment for Learning
B.Assessment about Learning
C.Assessment of Learning
D.Assessment as Learning
4. Who among the teachers described below is doing
assessment?
A.Prof. Cuevas who is planning for a remedial instruction after
knowing that students perform poorly in her test.
B.Mr. Ferrer who is counting the scores obtained by the
students in his test.
C.Ms. Leyva who is computing the final grade of the students
after completing all their requirements.
D.Mrs. Bautista who is administering a test to her students.
5. In order to attain his learning targets, Teacher Roy
de Mesa uses a variety of assessment methods such
as e.g. multiple choice, oral exam, essay etc. Under
which principle of high quality classroom assessment
did he embody?
A.Balance
B.Validity
C.Clarity and appropriateness
D.Appropriateness of methods
FIELD STUDY
6.The audio-visual experience is an opportunity for the
teacher to guide students for more fruitful learning.
Learning will be more effective if the learners ________.
A.participate actively through open discussions.
B.are told to remember and memorize facts.
C.are given quizzes immediately after the presentation.
D.listen attentively and jot down notes.
7. Teacher Bong likes to concretize the abstract concept
of an atom. He came up with a concrete presentation of
the atom by using wires and plastic balls. How would
you classify Teachers Bong's visual aid?
A.Reality
B. Replica
C.Chart
D.Model
8. Mrs. Alvea is encouraging problems on classroom
discipline. Which of these activities should she employ
to maintain classroom discipline?
A.Punish erring students in front of the class.
B.Tell the class that she is the person in authority.
C.Enforce a system of rewards and punishments.
D.Plan constructive and purposeful activities.
9. Which of the following should class management and
discipline problems take into consideration?
A.The proper functioning of the classroom and the individual
interest of the learners should be interrelated.
B.Changing rules show weakness on the part of the teacher.
C.Class management is based on a teacher’s ability to
subordinate the interest of individual students.
D.The interests of the individual child are more important
than the classroom as a whole.
10. The lesson is on the pros and cons of capital
punishment. Mr. Milan wants to do high level thinking
and to develop a view of capital punishment from
different perspectives. Which technique will be most
appropriate?
A.Role playing
B.Lecture
C.Simulation
D.Panel Discussion
Practice Teaching
11. Which of the following is not a correct statement
regarding positive and negative reinforcement as they relate
to behavior change in the classroom?
A.Positive reinforcement refers to the rewarding of certain
responses to specific stimuli.
B.Punishment tends to be more effective than rewards in
controlling behavior.
C.Social disapproval is a form of negative punishment.
D.Punishment suppresses behavior but does not change it.
12. Task analysis involves the breaking down of a learning
task into sub-tasks or sub-skills. Given a task to retell a story,
which of the following skills is NOT needed?
A.to arrange events in sequence
B.to outline a selection
C.to identify topic sentence
D.to disseminate information
13. You want to teach concepts, patterns, and abstractions.
Which method is most appropriate?
A.Indirect instruction
B.Direct instruction
C.Deductive method
D.Problem solving
14. The trend of focusing attention on the child’s interest,
abilities and needs and on the improvement of community
living necessitate the use of the –
A. conceptual approach
B. project method
C. integrative technique
D. discovery approach
15. Ms. Reyes is preparing for her afternoon class. Which of
these criteria should be her primary consideration in her
choice of instructional devices?
A.attractiveness
B.appropriateness
C.availability
D.novelty
B
Teaching Profession
16. Is it professional for a teacher to receive gifts from
the student and parents?
A.Not at all
B.No, especially if done in exchange for requested
concessions
C.Yes, if deserved
D.Yes, in-season and out-of-season gifts
17. Among reforms for enhancing teacher professionalism,
which has been implemented by law in order to determine
whether prospective teachers have acquired professional
competencies prior to granting them a permit to teach?
A.accrediting a national organization for teachers
B.setting up centered for excellence in teacher education
centers
C.creation of a professional board for teachers
D.licensure examination
18. For relevance to business and industry, what did the First
Biennial National Education on Education (2008) impose for
updating the Licensure Examination for teachers?
A.Moral or ethical values
B.Technical and scientific competencies
C.Upgraded laboratory facilities
D.Vocational skills
19. Which of the following manifests "Commitment
to democracy" as explained in RA 6713?
A.Maintaining the principle of accountability.
B.Committing to democratic values and ways of life.
C.All of these
D.Manifesting by deeds the supremacy of civilian
authority over the military.
20. Can Manny Pacquiao be given a special permit to teach
boxing in a special school?
A.No, he has not passed the LET.
B.Yes, he is a graduate of ALS.
C.Yes, he has excelled and gained international recognition.
D.No, he is not a teacher education graduate.
Social Dimensions of
Education
21.Which of the following should a teacher do if she cannot pay
the monthly installment of an appliance she got in a
department store in their town?
A.Reject any notice of demand for payment to make the
impression that she did not receive any.
B.Inform the manager of the store personally and make a
satisfactory arrangement of payment on or before the due
date.
C.Offer to return the used appliance to the store on the
condition that she will be refunded on the monthly
installment she paid.
D.Move to another neighborhood to escape payment.
22. A person strives to work at a given task because of a need.
Which of the following situations can make a person strive to
meet his needs?
A.Use unfamiliar materials as examples in order to arouse their
curiosity.
B.Utilize your comprehension as teacher in making final decision
in the classroom.
C.Ask pupils to submit test questions or reactions from which you
can select items for tests or topics for discussion.
D.Minimize the unpleasant consequences of student
involvement.
23. Which of the following situations will manage conflicting
situations to bring out values enhancing nationhood?
A.Local manufacturers agreeing business partners to provide
cheap labor by Filipino workers.
B.A logger was asked to replace the trees he cut.
C.Filipino contract workers abroad accepting lower wages
than other contract workers from other countries
performing the same job.
D.A baby dress exporter changes the quality, workmanship
wise of the goods she delivered to her foreign partner after
learning of the great profit her partner is getting.
24. Pick out the teacher-student relationship that was
violated when Miss Vera gave Marie a grade of 75% in her
Science class due to poor conduct?
A.A teacher may deduct on pupil’s scholastic ratings for acts
that are manifestations of poor moral values.
B.Maintain an instructional program that stresses a
traditional academic education.
C.A teacher should not make deductions on pupil’s scholastic
ratings for acts that are not manifestations of poor
achievement.
D.Rely on the media to improve the image of the school.
25. You received an advice from the COMELEC that you will be the
Chairman in Precinct 3A in your town. You are the first cousin of one
of the candidates for councilors. Your cousin and your parents are
very happy for your appointment. What will you do?
A.I will help my cousin by requesting the voters in my precinct to vote
for him.
B.I will read the name of my cousin even if his name does not appear
in the ballot.
C.I will report to Precinct 3A and do my job very well.
D.I will decline the appointment and explain to the COMELEC that I
have a relative who is a candidate for councilor
Field Study and
Practice Teaching
26. Which of these “combination of classes” is organized in
places where the required number of pupils of the same
grade levels has not met the required number to make up a
separate class thus the teacher apportions class time for
instruction to every grade level within the class?
A.extension
B.multi-grade
C.heterogeneous
D.homogeneous
27. Which of the following should class management and
discipline problems take into consideration?
A.Changing rules show weakness on the part of the teacher.
B.The interests of the individual child are more important
than the classroom as a whole.
C.Class management is based on a teacher’s ability to
subordinate the interest of individual students.
D.The proper functioning of the classroom and the individual
interest of the learners should be interrelated
28. As manager of the learning situation, the teacher is
responsible for the setting up of a physical environment that is
most conducive to learning. She could see to it that:
A. The efficiency with which time and energy are spent on the
part of the students and the pupils are considered.
B. The lighting and ventilation of the room and flexible
arrangement of equipment are relevant to the type of activity
being pursued.
C. The effectiveness of class routine in the daily class activities
is carried out.
D. The type of class reactions to the learning situation are well
directed by the teacher.
29. In your attempt to develop creative thinking skills, you
want to test fluency of ideas. Which activity will be most
appropriate?
A.List animals covered with hair in 1 minute.
B.Solve this puzzles.
C.Compare Pictures 1 and 2. Where there are the
differences?
D.Solve this math problem.
30. What makes the experimental method better than the
lecture method?
A.Experiment is a form of a play activity which children enjoy
with understanding.
B.Learner used in the experiment assure retention of
learning.
C.Pupils memorize whatever principle they learn and retain it
longer.
D.Learner discovers the principle by themselves and thereby
understand it better.
ANSWER KEY
1. C 11. B 21. B
2. B 12. C 22. A
3. A 13. A 23. B
4. C 14. C 24. C
5. C 15. B 25. D
6. A 16. B 26. B
7. D 17. D 27. C
8. D 18. B 28. B
9. C 19. C 29. A
10. D 20. C 30. D
“Nothing is Impossible. The
word itself says I’m possible”
-Audrey Hepburn
THE END

PIT MIDTERM_RIVERA.pptx

  • 1.
  • 2.
    This test iscomposed of 30 items multiple questions subdivided into 2 categories. A. 15-item covering the topics on the following: 1. Assessment of Student Learning, 2. Field Study 3. Practice Teaching B. 15-item covering the topics on the following: 1. Teaching Profession 2. Social Dimensions of Education 3. Field Study 4. Practice Teaching
  • 3.
    Directions: Choose thebest possible answer. Write only the letter of the correct answer on your answer sheet
  • 4.
  • 5.
    1. Multiple choicetest is considered as the best type of test because: A.it contains many responses. B.it possesses the qualities of other types of tests. C.it measures several competencies in one test. D.it is easy to conduct.
  • 6.
    2. Miss Dionedaobserved that some of her pupils do well in written tests but they seldom participate in oral activities. It would be advisable for her to: A.assign the students to take turns in reading the lessons to the class B.make use of group dynamics such as buzz sessions, small group discussions, etc. C.tell the students that full credit is given to written work D.assign the students to take turns in reading the lessons to the class
  • 7.
    3. Sometimes referredto as 'formative assessment', it usually occurs throughout the teaching and learning process to clarify student learning and understanding. A.Assessment for Learning B.Assessment about Learning C.Assessment of Learning D.Assessment as Learning
  • 8.
    4. Who amongthe teachers described below is doing assessment? A.Prof. Cuevas who is planning for a remedial instruction after knowing that students perform poorly in her test. B.Mr. Ferrer who is counting the scores obtained by the students in his test. C.Ms. Leyva who is computing the final grade of the students after completing all their requirements. D.Mrs. Bautista who is administering a test to her students.
  • 9.
    5. In orderto attain his learning targets, Teacher Roy de Mesa uses a variety of assessment methods such as e.g. multiple choice, oral exam, essay etc. Under which principle of high quality classroom assessment did he embody? A.Balance B.Validity C.Clarity and appropriateness D.Appropriateness of methods
  • 10.
  • 11.
    6.The audio-visual experienceis an opportunity for the teacher to guide students for more fruitful learning. Learning will be more effective if the learners ________. A.participate actively through open discussions. B.are told to remember and memorize facts. C.are given quizzes immediately after the presentation. D.listen attentively and jot down notes.
  • 12.
    7. Teacher Bonglikes to concretize the abstract concept of an atom. He came up with a concrete presentation of the atom by using wires and plastic balls. How would you classify Teachers Bong's visual aid? A.Reality B. Replica C.Chart D.Model
  • 13.
    8. Mrs. Alveais encouraging problems on classroom discipline. Which of these activities should she employ to maintain classroom discipline? A.Punish erring students in front of the class. B.Tell the class that she is the person in authority. C.Enforce a system of rewards and punishments. D.Plan constructive and purposeful activities.
  • 14.
    9. Which ofthe following should class management and discipline problems take into consideration? A.The proper functioning of the classroom and the individual interest of the learners should be interrelated. B.Changing rules show weakness on the part of the teacher. C.Class management is based on a teacher’s ability to subordinate the interest of individual students. D.The interests of the individual child are more important than the classroom as a whole.
  • 15.
    10. The lessonis on the pros and cons of capital punishment. Mr. Milan wants to do high level thinking and to develop a view of capital punishment from different perspectives. Which technique will be most appropriate? A.Role playing B.Lecture C.Simulation D.Panel Discussion
  • 16.
  • 17.
    11. Which ofthe following is not a correct statement regarding positive and negative reinforcement as they relate to behavior change in the classroom? A.Positive reinforcement refers to the rewarding of certain responses to specific stimuli. B.Punishment tends to be more effective than rewards in controlling behavior. C.Social disapproval is a form of negative punishment. D.Punishment suppresses behavior but does not change it.
  • 18.
    12. Task analysisinvolves the breaking down of a learning task into sub-tasks or sub-skills. Given a task to retell a story, which of the following skills is NOT needed? A.to arrange events in sequence B.to outline a selection C.to identify topic sentence D.to disseminate information
  • 19.
    13. You wantto teach concepts, patterns, and abstractions. Which method is most appropriate? A.Indirect instruction B.Direct instruction C.Deductive method D.Problem solving
  • 20.
    14. The trendof focusing attention on the child’s interest, abilities and needs and on the improvement of community living necessitate the use of the – A. conceptual approach B. project method C. integrative technique D. discovery approach
  • 21.
    15. Ms. Reyesis preparing for her afternoon class. Which of these criteria should be her primary consideration in her choice of instructional devices? A.attractiveness B.appropriateness C.availability D.novelty
  • 22.
  • 23.
    16. Is itprofessional for a teacher to receive gifts from the student and parents? A.Not at all B.No, especially if done in exchange for requested concessions C.Yes, if deserved D.Yes, in-season and out-of-season gifts
  • 24.
    17. Among reformsfor enhancing teacher professionalism, which has been implemented by law in order to determine whether prospective teachers have acquired professional competencies prior to granting them a permit to teach? A.accrediting a national organization for teachers B.setting up centered for excellence in teacher education centers C.creation of a professional board for teachers D.licensure examination
  • 25.
    18. For relevanceto business and industry, what did the First Biennial National Education on Education (2008) impose for updating the Licensure Examination for teachers? A.Moral or ethical values B.Technical and scientific competencies C.Upgraded laboratory facilities D.Vocational skills
  • 26.
    19. Which ofthe following manifests "Commitment to democracy" as explained in RA 6713? A.Maintaining the principle of accountability. B.Committing to democratic values and ways of life. C.All of these D.Manifesting by deeds the supremacy of civilian authority over the military.
  • 27.
    20. Can MannyPacquiao be given a special permit to teach boxing in a special school? A.No, he has not passed the LET. B.Yes, he is a graduate of ALS. C.Yes, he has excelled and gained international recognition. D.No, he is not a teacher education graduate.
  • 28.
  • 29.
    21.Which of thefollowing should a teacher do if she cannot pay the monthly installment of an appliance she got in a department store in their town? A.Reject any notice of demand for payment to make the impression that she did not receive any. B.Inform the manager of the store personally and make a satisfactory arrangement of payment on or before the due date. C.Offer to return the used appliance to the store on the condition that she will be refunded on the monthly installment she paid. D.Move to another neighborhood to escape payment.
  • 30.
    22. A personstrives to work at a given task because of a need. Which of the following situations can make a person strive to meet his needs? A.Use unfamiliar materials as examples in order to arouse their curiosity. B.Utilize your comprehension as teacher in making final decision in the classroom. C.Ask pupils to submit test questions or reactions from which you can select items for tests or topics for discussion. D.Minimize the unpleasant consequences of student involvement.
  • 31.
    23. Which ofthe following situations will manage conflicting situations to bring out values enhancing nationhood? A.Local manufacturers agreeing business partners to provide cheap labor by Filipino workers. B.A logger was asked to replace the trees he cut. C.Filipino contract workers abroad accepting lower wages than other contract workers from other countries performing the same job. D.A baby dress exporter changes the quality, workmanship wise of the goods she delivered to her foreign partner after learning of the great profit her partner is getting.
  • 32.
    24. Pick outthe teacher-student relationship that was violated when Miss Vera gave Marie a grade of 75% in her Science class due to poor conduct? A.A teacher may deduct on pupil’s scholastic ratings for acts that are manifestations of poor moral values. B.Maintain an instructional program that stresses a traditional academic education. C.A teacher should not make deductions on pupil’s scholastic ratings for acts that are not manifestations of poor achievement. D.Rely on the media to improve the image of the school.
  • 33.
    25. You receivedan advice from the COMELEC that you will be the Chairman in Precinct 3A in your town. You are the first cousin of one of the candidates for councilors. Your cousin and your parents are very happy for your appointment. What will you do? A.I will help my cousin by requesting the voters in my precinct to vote for him. B.I will read the name of my cousin even if his name does not appear in the ballot. C.I will report to Precinct 3A and do my job very well. D.I will decline the appointment and explain to the COMELEC that I have a relative who is a candidate for councilor
  • 34.
  • 35.
    26. Which ofthese “combination of classes” is organized in places where the required number of pupils of the same grade levels has not met the required number to make up a separate class thus the teacher apportions class time for instruction to every grade level within the class? A.extension B.multi-grade C.heterogeneous D.homogeneous
  • 36.
    27. Which ofthe following should class management and discipline problems take into consideration? A.Changing rules show weakness on the part of the teacher. B.The interests of the individual child are more important than the classroom as a whole. C.Class management is based on a teacher’s ability to subordinate the interest of individual students. D.The proper functioning of the classroom and the individual interest of the learners should be interrelated
  • 37.
    28. As managerof the learning situation, the teacher is responsible for the setting up of a physical environment that is most conducive to learning. She could see to it that: A. The efficiency with which time and energy are spent on the part of the students and the pupils are considered. B. The lighting and ventilation of the room and flexible arrangement of equipment are relevant to the type of activity being pursued. C. The effectiveness of class routine in the daily class activities is carried out. D. The type of class reactions to the learning situation are well directed by the teacher.
  • 38.
    29. In yourattempt to develop creative thinking skills, you want to test fluency of ideas. Which activity will be most appropriate? A.List animals covered with hair in 1 minute. B.Solve this puzzles. C.Compare Pictures 1 and 2. Where there are the differences? D.Solve this math problem.
  • 39.
    30. What makesthe experimental method better than the lecture method? A.Experiment is a form of a play activity which children enjoy with understanding. B.Learner used in the experiment assure retention of learning. C.Pupils memorize whatever principle they learn and retain it longer. D.Learner discovers the principle by themselves and thereby understand it better.
  • 40.
    ANSWER KEY 1. C11. B 21. B 2. B 12. C 22. A 3. A 13. A 23. B 4. C 14. C 24. C 5. C 15. B 25. D 6. A 16. B 26. B 7. D 17. D 27. C 8. D 18. B 28. B 9. C 19. C 29. A 10. D 20. C 30. D
  • 41.
    “Nothing is Impossible.The word itself says I’m possible” -Audrey Hepburn
  • 42.