The ultimate measure of a man is not where he stands in moments of comfort and convenience, but where he stands at times of challenge and controversy.
[…] TDIU -- Recap
15. Stewart v. Wilkie, 30 Vet. App. 383 (Dec.
20, 2018)
Stewart served in Iraq 2/2004 to 1/2005,
suffered from asthma and obstructive &
restrictive pulmonary disease with no known
etiology
CAVC held that the Board had misapplied
38 CFR§3.317(a)(2)(ii) re MUCMI (Medically
Unexplained Chronic Multisystem Illness)
COURT CASES – Stewart
16. 38 CFR§3.317(a)(2)(ii) consists of 2
sentences.
The first sentence sets forth
characteristics of a MUCMI
The second sentence sets forth
characteristics that prevent an illness
from being a MUCMI.
COURT CASES – Stewart
17. 38 CFR§3.317(a)(2)(ii)’s first sentence:
“MUCMI means a diagnosed illness
without conclusive pathophysiology
OR etiology, that is characterized by
overlapping symptoms and signs and
has features such as fatigue, pain,
disability out of proportion to physical
findings, and inconsistent
demonstration of laboratory
abnormalities.”
COURT CASES – Stewart
18. “Etiology” defined: “the science or
doctrine of causation”; also “all of
the factors that contribute to the
occurrence of a disease or abnormal
condition.”
“Pathophysiology” defined: “the
physiology of abnormal states;
specifically, the functional changes
that accompany a particular
syndrome or disease.”
COURT CASES – Stewart
19. 38 CFR § 3.317(a)(2)(ii)’s second sentence:
“Chronic multisystem illnesses of partially
understood etiology AND pathophysiology,
such as diabetes and multiple sclerosis, will
not be considered medically unexplained.”
The Board erred because it found that the
Veteran’s asthma had a partially understood
etiology without determining whether it also
had a partially understood pathophysiology;
i.e., it did not address BOTH parts of second
sentence.
COURT CASES – Stewart
20. Stewart explained MUCMI this way: