SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 25
NACVSO 2019 CVATraining
Presenter:
Katrina J. Eagle
38 U.S.C. § 5103A – Duty to assist claimants
 (d)(2): Medical Exams for Compensation Claims:
When deciding whether an examination is
necessary, the Secretary shall consider the
evidence of record, “taking into consideration
all information and lay or medical evidence
(including statements of the claimant).”
38 C.F.R. § 3.159 –VA Assistance in Developing Claims
 § 3.159(a)(2): “Competent lay evidence means any
evidence not requiring that the proponent have
specialized education, training, or experience. Lay
evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who
has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys
matters that can be observed and described by a lay
person.”
38 CFR § 3.303 – Principles Relating to Service Connection
 § 3.303(a): “Service connection connotes many factors but
basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence,
establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in
disability was incurred coincident with service . . . Each