SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Software Engineering Methodologies (overview)
 
URLs and Routing in the Odoo 17 Website App
URLs and Routing in the Odoo 17 Website AppURLs and Routing in the Odoo 17 Website App
URLs and Routing in the Odoo 17 Website App
 

NACVSO 2019 CVA Lay Evidence

  • 2. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A – Duty to assist claimants  (d)(2): Medical Exams for Compensation Claims: When deciding whether an examination is necessary, the Secretary shall consider the evidence of record, “taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence (including statements of the claimant).”
  • 3. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 –VA Assistance in Developing Claims  § 3.159(a)(2): “Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training, or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person.”