SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] It must
consider all evidence.
38 CFR § 3.304 – Direct Service Connection
 § 3.304(f)(1): if PTSD diagnosis during service: “…the
Veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
 § 3.304(f)(2): ifVeteran engaged in combat: “…the
Veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
 § 3.304(f)(3): if claimed stressor is related toVeteran’s
fear of hostile military or terrorist activity: “…the
Veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
38 CFR § 3.307 – Presumptive Service Connection
 § 3.307(b) – Evidentiary basis: “The factual basis may be
established by medical evidence, competent lay
evidence, or both. Medical evidence should set forth the
physical findings and symptomatology elicited by
examination within the applicable period. Lay evidence
should describe the material and relevant facts as to the
Veteran’s disability observed within such period, not
merely conclusions based upon opinion.”
 “While the lack of contemporaneous medical records
may be a fact that the Board can consider and weigh
against a veteran’s lay evidence, the lack of such
records does not, in and of itself, render lay evidence
not credible.” Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F. 3d. 1331,
1336 (2006)