SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] served,
3. his medical records
4. and all pertinent medical and lay evidence.
Determinations as to service connection will be based on
review of the entire evidence of record. . .”
38 CFR § 3.304 – Direct Service Connection
 § 3.304(d) Combat: “Satisfactory lay or other evidence
that an injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in
combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service
connection if the evidence is consistent with the
circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service
even though there is no official record of such
incurrence or aggravation.”
 See also 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) re Combat Presumption
Section 1154(b):
“In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the
enemy … the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of
service-connection … satisfactory lay or other evidence … if
consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships
of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no
official record of such incurrence or aggravation … and, to
that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the
veteran.
Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted
by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.The reasons
for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall
be recorded in full.”
Ways to corroborate combat service:
 Service Records
 Military Decorations
 Hazardous Duty Pay
 Buddy Statements
 Evidence that base was attacked by enemy
VA cannot conclude the veteran did not engage in
combat simply because a veteran did not have a MOS,