Navigating the Pathways of Vaccine Mandates and Current COVID-19 Litigation Meyers Nave
[…] • Can vaccinated individuals
still transmit COVID-19?
• Will the vaccines be effective against
the new COVID-19 variants?
• How long will vaccine immunity last?
• How many people must be
immune to have herd immunity?
8. 8
Is This OK?
After everyone is eligible
and has the opportunity
to get vaccinated, every
employee must show proof
of vaccination to go into
the office or attend events.
9. 9
Food Drug and Cosmetics Act
• Emergency Use Authorization
• Must inform individuals who
receive the vaccine they have
Can employers
discipline employees
who refuse?
FDC&A provides
no guidance
FD&C Act § 564, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III)
“option to accept or refuse
administration of the product,
of the consequences, if any,
of refusing administration of
the product . . .”
10. 10
Mandatory Program Must
Accommodate Disability, Religion
• December 16, 2020
• EEOC new guidance re: COVID-19 vaccine
• Direct threat from unvaccinated individual
“significant risk of substantial harm to the health
and safety of others that cannot be eliminated or