SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] occurring after GTL had appointed Cinergy its producer. The Superintendent also concluded that GTL was accountable
for Cinergy’s actions from before GTL had appointed Cinergy as its producer, pursuant to 24–A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D).
Finally, the Superintendent concluded that GTL had violated 24–A M.R.S. §§ 1420–M(1), 1902, and 2412(1–A)(B). The
Superintendent imposed a civil penalty of $150,000 on GTL.
A trial court ruled in favor of the Superintendent, and the dispute reached Maine’s highest court.
The Maine Insurance Code
Title 24–A M.R.S. §1420–M(1) (2012) states:
An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent
of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.

Call 1-800-543-0874 | Email customerservice@SummitProNets.com | www.fcandslegal.com