SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Title 24–A M.R.S. §1445(1)(D) (2012) states, in part: In addition to any other applicable provisions of law, the insurer ... [i]s accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers. The Decision by the Maine Supreme Judicial Court The court upheld the lower court’s decision in favor of the Superintendent.