SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The
Superintendent imposed a civil penalty of $150,000 on GTL.
A trial court ruled in favor of the Superintendent, and the dispute reached Maine’s highest court.
The Maine Insurance Code
Title 24–A M.R.S. §1420–M(1) (2012) states:
An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent
of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.

Call 1-800-543-0874 | Email customerservice@SummitProNets.com | www.fcandslegal.com

©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Title 24–A M.R.S. §1902 (2012) states, in part:
A person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.
Title 24–A M.R.S. §2412(1–A)(B) (2012) provides, in relevant part:
An insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or contract issued and