This comment letter focuses on the proposed rule changes for the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act regulations with respect to the definitions of:
[…] Property and casualty insurance losses resulting from the act, in the aggregate, do
not exceed $5,000,000. For these purposes, property and casualty insurance
losses consist of insured loss determined as if the act had been certified by the
Secretary.
Other Issues
Should Treasury decide to continue with the clarifications as proposed, CBI raises two concerns
with the wording.
Treasury has until now been careful not to use the expression “terrorism insurance” when
describing the coverage insurers are required to make available under the program. As explained
in 31 CFR § 50.22, an insurer may satisfy the make available requirement of the program by
offering coverage subject to general exclusions or other terms in the policy. Specifically, “if an
insurer does not cover all types of risks, . . . such as nuclear, biological, or chemical events, then
the insurer is not required to make such coverage available.” Accordingly, the regulations and
statute refer to a requirement to make available “coverage for insured losses that does not differ
materially from the terms, amounts, and other coverage limitations applicable to losses arising
4. 4