Nothing prohibits an insurance company from offering parametric products so long as it co
[…] Title VII of Dodd-Frank, also known as the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010,
created a framework for the regulation of swap markets. 25
Dodd-Frank placed the CFTC at its center.26
7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(A)(ii) defines a “swap” broadly to include:
Any agreement, contract, or transaction … that provides for any purchase, sale, payment,
or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the
occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency
associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence.
7 U.S.C. 16(h) provides that a swap:
(1) shall not be considered to be insurance; and
(2) may not be regulated as an insurance contract under the law of any State.
On August 20, 2010, the CFTC published an advance notice of proposed rulemaking seeking comments on
further defining the term “swap.”
In response, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) raised concerns that the