Nothing prohibits an insurance company from offering parametric products so long as it co
[…] • Pays based on the parameters of an event rather than the amount of the contract holder’s proven
loss.
Similarly, most state insurance statutes define “insurance” as a contract of indemnity.7
[Next Page]
impairment to an asset or income from an asset caused by a casualty event”); FASB Standard 815
(excluding from treat as a “weather derivative” insurance contracts that “entitle the holder to
compensation only if, as a result of an insured event, the holder incurs a liability or there is an adverse
change in the value of a specific asset or liability for which the holder is at risk”).
6
17 CFR § 1.3.
7
See Definitions of Insurance and Related Information, GAO-06-424R; and 15 U.S. Code § 6712(c)
(regarding as insurance a product that “insures, guarantees, or indemnifies against liability, loss of life,
loss of health, or loss through damage to or destruction of property”).
4. 4
State Legislative Incursion into CFTC Jurisdiction
In 2020, the NAIC formed the Climate and Resiliency (EX) Task Force to serve as the coordinating body for
discussion and engagement on climate-related risk and resiliency issues including “evaluation of insurance