SCOTUS Launches New Economy with Legalized Sports BettingMSL
[…] Research by Michelle L. Klymko, Esq.
2. Current Law on Sports
Wagering in the U.S.
The Professional Amateur Sports Protection Act
(PASPA) was enacted by Congress in 1992
PASPA makes it illegal to bet on professional
and amateur athletics.
Four states, Nevada, Oregon, Montana, and Delaware, were grandfathered in as exceptions
under PASPA because they had some form of sports wagering at the State level at the
time of enactment. (Nevada is unique in that it is the only State in the United
States that has legalized licensed sports books, which comes under PASPA’s
exceptions. (28 USC §3704)
3. Specific Language of PASPA
28 USC Section 3702, the main provision, provides that:
It shall be unlawful for
(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law
or compact, or
(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a
governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme
based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on
one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or
are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such
games.
PASPA's only remedial scheme, found in Section 3703, allows a sports organization or the
United States Attorney General to seek injunctive relief if Section 3702 is violated:
4. PASPA Opponents
(at time of enactment)