SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Leach, one of UIGEA’s main sponsors, stated that “Internet gambling
specifically is a particularly attractive method to launder money
141. See Sam Coates, Online Casinos ‘Used to Launder Cash,’ TIMES (London), Nov.
1, 2006, at 9.
142. See id.
143. AM. PSYCHIATRIC ASS’N, DIAGNOSTIC AND STATISTICAL MANUAL OF MENTAL
DISORDERS § 312.31 (4th ed. 2000).
144. See id. The symptoms can include irritability when trying to stop, complete
preoccupation with gambling, and gambling more to recoup losses from other wagers.
Id.
145. See Gottfried, supra note 136, ¶ 27.
146. 15 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1) (2006) (“[T]he States should have the primary
responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within
their borders.”).
147. See id. § 3001(a)(2) (“[T]he Federal Government should prevent interference by
one State with the gambling policies of another, and should act to protect identifiable
national interests.”).
148. See GAO REPORT, supra note 20, at 5.
BLANKENSHIP_MACRO.DOC 8/6/2008 11:45 AM
2008] THE UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING ACT 503
because of the heightened level of anonymity and a virtual lack of
governmental regulation.”149 A recent World Trade Organization