MEMO: Preemption Rules Applicable to Banks and Thrift Institutions After the ...Patton Boggs LLP
[…] regulated institution if, during the last 12 months: (1) the employee acted as a mortgage loan
originator for 5 or fewer residential mortgage loans; and (2) the Agency-regulated institution
23
See S.A.F.E. Act at sections 1507(c) (12 U.S.C. 5106(c)) (de minimis exceptions), 1504(a)(1)(A) (12
U.S.C. 5103(a)(1)(A)) (requirement to register), 1504(a)(2) (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)(2)) (requirement to obtain a unique
identifier). As discussed in the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule, the FCA has authority
under section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(11), to apply the de
minimis exception to FCS institutions. Section 5.17(a)(11) of the Farm Credit Act authorizes the FCA to “exercise
such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties . . . .” In this case, the FCA is
exercising its incidental powers to fulfill the requirement in the S.A.F.E. Act that it work together with the Federal
banking agencies to develop and maintain a system for registering residential mortgage loan originators at Agency-