SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Those regulations are NSPS OOOO for the control of VOC and SO2 emissions and NESHAP HH/HHH for the control of HAPs. Those regulations are incorporated by reference into state rules at 15A NCAC 02D .0524 and 15A NCAC 02D .1111, respectively. 
In reconstituting the Mining and Energy Commission, the Clean Energy and Economic Security Act reserves certain powers and duties to remain with the EMC with respect to developing a modern regulatory program for oil and gas exploration and development, including regulation of air emissions. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c). 
G.S. § 113-391(a) states: “The Mining and Energy Commission, created by G.S. 143B- 293.1, in conjunction with rule-making authority specifically reserved to the Environmental Management Commission under subsection (a3) of this section, shall establish a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and development in the State and the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose.” S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c).
6 
Section (a)(3) provides that the EMC shall adopt rules for the regulation of toxic air emissions from drilling operations. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c), amending G.S. § 113- 391(a)(3).