SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…]  Technology overview: cloud computing
 Ethics of cloud computing
 Technology overview: email
 Ethics of email
 Ethics of “spymail”
©2016 MailControl.net
Email for Client Communications
 State Level opinions Pre-1997
 Some states required clients’ informed consent before using unencrypted emails (IA Sup. Ct. Ethics Op. 96-1 (Aug 1996);
N.C. State Bar Ethics Op. RPC 216 (July 1995); S.C. Bar Ethics Opinion 94-27 (July 1995); CO Ethics Opinion 90 (Nov 1992)
 State level opinions 1997-
 IL State Bar Ethics Op. 96-10 (May 1997)1
 Reasonable expectation of privacy
 18 U.S.C. 2517(4) (“ECPA”) – “No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance
with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.”
 “Nor is it necessary, as some commentators have suggested, to seek specific consent of the use of unencrypted email.”
 “[T]here may be unusual circumstances involving an extraordinarily sensitive matter that might require enhanced security
measures like encryption.