Briefing a Case
[…] compensation limitations embodied in [the REC Rule]." The
NCAA appeals the permanent injunction.
5 Other cost-saving measures were adopted that, inter alia,
limited:
* the number of coaches who could recruit off campus.
* off-campus contacts with prospective student-athletes.
* visits by prospective student-athletes.
* printed recruiting materials.
* the number of practices before the first scheduled game.
* the number of games and duration of seasons.
18. * team travel and training table meals.
* financial aid grants to student-athletes.
6 28 U.S.C. § 1337 provides in relevant part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies.
7 15 U.S.C. § 15 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section
[regarding foreign states], any person who shall be injured in
his
business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the
antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the
United