■■
Any person in the United States.”
Extension to foreign persons?
Both OFAC and BIS prohibitions can be
extended to foreign persons, arguably,
through certain criminal statutes. First
and foremost, 18 U.S.C. §2 provides:
“(a) Whoever commits an offense
against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or pro-
cures its commission, is punishable as
a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act
to be done which if directly performed
by him or another would be an offense
against the United States, is punishable
as a principal.”
Moreover, 50 US Code §1705 (imple-
menting Section 260 of the International
Emergency Economic Powers
Enhancement Act of 2007) states:
“(a) Unlawful acts It shall be unlaw-
ful for a person to violate, attempt to
violate, conspire to violate, or cause a
violation of any license, order, regula-
tion, or prohibition issued under this
chapter.”
Foreign persons who therefore
commit acts against the United States
(i.e., an act counter to OFAC sanctions
would be so considered) can expect to
be the subject of a prosecution attempt
under the right circumstances (e.g., a
high profile case along with entry into
the United States).