By: Christian Staples
[…] has put into place pursuant to its powers under the Twenty-first
Amendment. . . . When applying this “minimum-damage” approach, we have
little difficulty in concluding that it causes less disruption to North
Carolina’s ABC laws to strike the single provision— added in 1981 and
creating the local preference— as unconstitutional and thereby leave in place
the three-tiered regulatory scheme that North Carolina has employed since
1937 and has given every indication that it wants to continue to employ.
Id. at 519.
63. Id. at 520.
64. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-1001.1(a) (2007).
65. Id. § 18B-1001.1(a) (“A wine shipper permittee may amend the brands of
wines identified in the permit application but shall file any amendment with the
Commission. Any winery that applies for a wine shipper permit shall notify in writing
any wholesalers that have been authorized to distribute the winery’s brands within the
state that an application has been filed for a wine shipper permit.”).
66. Id. (“A case of wine shall mean any combination of packages containing not
more than nine liters of wine.”).
67. Id. (“All sales and shipments shall be for personal use only and not for
resale.”).
68. Id. § 18B-1001.1(c).
10. 132 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:123