By: Christian Staples
[…] Webb-Kenyon Act resolved these cases, Thomas nonetheless concluded
that the state laws were lawful under the plain meaning of the Twenty-
first Amendment.116
110. Id. at 463.
111. Id. at 494 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
112. Id. at 496. Also relevant to Justice Stevens’ position was “the fact that the
Twenty-first Amendment was the only Amendment to have been ratified by the people
in state conventions, rather than by state legislatures,[ and as such], provid[ed] further
reason to give its terms their ordinary meaning.” Id. at 497.
113. Id. at 500 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
114. 27 U.S.C. § 122 (2000). The Webb-Kenyon Act provides:
The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever, of any spiritous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating
liquor of any kind from one State, Territory, or District of the United States,
or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any
other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous
to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any
State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to
but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spiritous, vinous, malted,
fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested
therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the
original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory,
or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.
Id.
115. Granholm, 544 U.S. at 498 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
116. Id. at 514.
16. 138 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:123
E. Legal Impact
The impact of Granholm was obviously felt in Michigan and New
York,117 but the case also has legal ramifications extending well
beyond those borders.