SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 49
208 GWES
MCQ
What is the amalgamation and rapid
unification between countries identified
as?
A) Globalisation
B) Liberalisation
C) Socialisation
D) Privatisation
Answer:A) Globalisation
• Globalisation has improved the living
structure of which of the following?
• A) All the people
• B) People living in developing countries
• C) People living in developed countries
• D) None of the above
Answer:B) People living in developing
countries
• Which of these organisations
emphasises on the liberalisation of
foreign investment and foreign trade?
• A) International Monetary Fund
• B) World Health Organisation
• C) World Trade Organisation
• D) International Labour Organisation
Answer:C) World Trade Organisation
• Tax on imports is considered as an
example of
• A) Collateral
• B) Trade barriers
• C) Foreign trade
• D) Terms of trade
Answer:B) Trade barriers
Which of the following is the main reason
behind the investments of MNCs?
A) To benefit foreign countries
B) To provide financial support to the country’s
government
C) For the welfare of underprivileged people
D) To increase the assets and earn profits
Answer:D) To increase the assets and earn
profits
• Which of these institutes supports
investments and foreign trade in India?
• A) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
• B) World Trade Organisation (WTO)
• C) World Bank
• D) International Labour Organisation (ILO)
Answer:B) World Trade Organisation (WTO)
• When did the government remove the
barriers for investment in India?
• A) 1990
• B) 1991
• C) 1992
• D) 1993
Answer:B) 1991
• The first phase of globalization started
around 1870 and ended with …..
• a. World War I
• b. World War II
• c. The Establishment of GATT
• d. In 1913 when GDP was High
Answer:a. World War I
Which is the right sequence of stages of
Internationalization
a. Domestic, Transnational, Global, International,
Multinational
b. Domestic, International, Multinational, Global,
Transnational
c. Domestic, Multinational, International,
Transnational, Global
d. Domestic, International, Transnational,
Multinational, Global
Answer:b. Domestic, International,
Multinational, Global, Transnational
• Subsidiaries consider the regional
environment for policy / Strategy
formulation is known as
• a. Polycentric Approach
• b. Regiocentric Approach
• c. Ethnocentric Approach
• d. Geocentric Approach
Answer:b. Regiocentric Approach
The term global politics:
a. undervalues models of decision makers at the national
level.
b. is conceptually more inclusive of all kinds of actors than
other terms, such as international politics.
c. is the only term that captures the moment of time that is
not epiphenomenal.
d. forces a person to have an overly narrow definition of
politics.
Answer: b. is conceptually more inclusive of
all kinds of actors than other terms, such
as international politics.
Nation-state is a problematic term because:
a. few states are composed of one nation, so the term is
confusing at times.
b. all territorial units called “countries” are composed of
only one nation, so the term is unnecessary.
c. globalization has eroded all sense of national identity as
the Waltzer quote that opened Chapter 1 indicates.
d. in the contemporary era no elected official ever uses the
term, yet it lives on in textbooks.
Answer: a. few states are composed of one
nation, so the term is confusing at times.
The arena with no overarching central authority
above the individual collection of sovereign states
within which international politics takes place is
known as:
a. anarchy.
b. political community.
c. international system.
d. sovereignty.
Answer: a. anarchy.
Classical realism represents power politics as
a result of:
a. international relations.
b. state sovereignty.
c. human behavior.
d. anarchy.
Answer: c. human behavior.
The realist argument that maintains
international economic order is dependent
on the existence of a dominant state is
known as:
a. dependency theory.
b. liberal economic theory.
c. game theory.
d. hegemonic stability theory.
Answer: d. hegemonic stability theory.
Liberalism is a theory of both:
a. freedom and authority.
b. government within states and good
governance between them.
c. sovereignty and equality.
d. tolerance and balance of power.
Answer: b. government within states and
good governance between them.
Marxists see globalization as:
a) An anomaly in the history of the
development of capitalism.
b) Part of long-term trends in the development
of capitalism.
c) Something to be prevented.
d) All of the options given are correct.
Answer:b) Part of long-term trends in the
development of capitalism.
'Harmony of Interests' is the idea that:
a) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by
undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the balance
of power. Without these distortions there would be no 'real' conflict
between people.
b) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by
undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the balance
of power. Without these distortions the conflict between people would
be of a different nature.
c) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by Marxism,
without which there would be no 'real' conflict between people.
d) The natural order between peoples can only exist if they have the same
interests.
Answer:a) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by
undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the
balance of power. Without these distortions there would be no 'real'
conflict between people
• World Trade Organisation came into force
on _______
• A. 27th July 2007
• B. 1st January 1995
• C. 15th September 1993
• D. 1st January 1947
Answer:B. 1st January 1995
_______countries were members of WTO as
on 1st January 1995.
A. 151
B. 164
C. 104
D. 139
Answer:C. 104
Which of the following resulted from the Great
Depression?
a) Increased trade barriers and devalued currencies.
b) A stable exchange rate system.
c) Free international capital flows.
d) None of the options given is correct.
Answer: a) Increased trade barriers and devalued currencies.
Feedback:
While each of the countries involved in the Great Depression believed
that by increasing trade barriers and devaluating currencies it could
manage to keep its economy afloat, the Great Depression demonstrated
that this did not work.
What is the main role of the IMF?
a) To ensure a stable exchange rate regime and provide
emergency assistance to countries facing crises in balance
of payments.
b) To be a forum for trade and liberalization.
c) To assist countries in development.
d) To facilitate private investment around the world.
Answer: a) To ensure a stable exchange rate regime and provide
emergency assistance to countries facing crises in balance of
payments.
Feedback:
The IMF was created to promote international monetary cooperation
and resolve the inter-war problems of the Great Depression. The main
goals are stable exchange rates and one of the main tools is the
provision of emergency assistances to countries facing serious
challenges in their balance of payment.
What is the main role of the World Bank?
a) To be a forum for trade and liberalization.
b) To assist countries in development.
c) To facilitate private investment around the world.
d) All of the options given are correct.
Answer: b) To assist countries in development.
Feedback:
What we now call the World Bank started as the
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and
has since become the world's largest source of development
assistance, providing nearly $16 billion in loans annually.
What is meant by the 'Washington Consensus'?
a) The consensus in Washington about matters of foreign
policy.
b) The ten-point guideline to liberal economic reform for
development around the world.
c) The ten-point guideline for economic growth in Europe.
d) The ten-point neo-liberal guideline for progress in the US.
Answer: b) The ten-point guideline to liberal economic reform for
development around the world.
Feedback:
The term 'Washington consensus' originally referred to a set of policy
advice on liberal economic reform being addressed by the Washington-
based institutions to Latin America, and nowadays is often used
interchangeably with the phrase American 'neo-liberal policies'.
Why do states undertake protectionist measures?
a) To assist private investment.
b) To keep competitive foreign goods from flooding
the market.
c) To keep stable exchange rates.
d) All of the options given are correct.
Answer: Answer: b) To keep competitive foreign goods from
flooding the market.
Feedback:
When using protectionist measures, states try to 'shield' their
internal production, and hence domestic business and
employment, from international competition.
What does structural adjustment involve?
a) Measures to reduce inflation.
b) Measures to curb government expenditure.
c) Deregulation.
d) All of the options given are correct
Answer: Answer: d) All of the options given are correct
Feedback:
The term 'structural adjustment' is usually used when
referring to the IMF's policy towards indebted countries.
Structural adjustments mean immediate measures to reduce
inflation and more broadly the correction of the role of the
government in the economy.
What is the mercantilist view of IPE?
a) The world economy is where states seek to maximize their wealth and
independence relative to other states.
b) The world economy is an arena of capitalist competition in which social
groups are always in conflict.
c) Free trade and free movement of capital shape the policies of
governments and economic actors.
d) None of the options given are correct.
Answer: Answer: a) The world economy is where states
seek to maximize their wealth and independence relative to
other states.
Feedback:
The mercantilist tradition stands in stark contrast to a liberal
perception. As mercantilists share the presumptions of
realists in international politics, states will attempt to ensure
their self-sufficiency and hence their relative strength and
power in key strategic industries and commodities.
What is Dependency Theory?
a) Economic activity in the richer countries often leads to
serious economic problems in the poorer countries.
b) Economic development of poorer countries is positively
dependent on economic growth of richer countries.
c) Economic growth is beneficial to all.
d) None of the options given are correct.
Answer: a) Economic activity in the richer countries often
leads to serious economic problems in the poorer countries.
Feedback:
Dependency Theory is part of the Marxist tradition in IPE
and has traditionally focused on Latin America to explain
how underdevelopment and poverty is caused by economic,
social, and political structures in the core countries and the
type of exchange this is generating.
Under what conditions will states create international
institutions?
a) For mutual gains.
b) Only where position relative to other states is not affected.
c) They arise as reflections of identities and interest of states
and groups which are themselves forged through
interactions.
d) Depends on the school of thought.
Answer: d) Depends on the school of thought.
Feedback:
Competing accounts of institutions will make different statements about
the possibility and probability of cooperative behaviour and institution
building. Institutionalism emphasizes the role of institutions in achieving
absolute gains whereas realists argue that institutions will only be
created when dominant states wish to do so.
__________ became the 164th member of
World Trade Organization (WTO).
A. Kenya
B. Liberia
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan
Answer:D. Afghanistan
WTO is a ________
A. Permanent Institution
B. Multilateral Agreement
C. Multilateral Instrument
D. Provisional Institution
Answer:A. Permanent Institution
TRIP stands for ______
A. Tourism-Related Intellectual Property
B. Trade-Related International Property
C. Tariff-related Intellectual Property
D. Trade-Related Intellectual Property
Answer:D. Trade-Related Intellectual
Property
• India is set to withdraw MFN status to which
country?
• a. Pakistan
• b. Afghanistan
• c. Bangladesh
• d. China
Answer:a. Pakistan
India is set to pitch for a strong TFA in
services at WTO. What does TFA stand for?
a. Trade Facilitation Agreement
b. Trade Formation Agreement
c. Trading Formation Agreement
d. Trading Facilitation Agreement
Answer:a. Trade Facilitation Agreement
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and
Development (OECD)
a. Gathers and publishes data on the international
economy.
b. Provides financial assistance to developing
countries.
c. Approves international standards and product
regulations.
d. Includes more developing countries than
developed countries.
Answer:a. Gathers and publishes data on the
international economy.
Which of the following exceptions in the WTO
rules does not permit a country to
use a tariff or quota that is more restrictive
than its bound tariff?
a. Anti-dumping
b. Countervailing duties
c. Safeguards
d. Preferential trade agreements
Answer:d. Preferential trade agreements
The “principal supplier” and “principal demander” are the
a. Countries that negotiate tariff reductions on a particular
product in a trade round.
b. Sources of the MFN and National Treatment cornerstones
of the GATT.
c. Members of a dispute settlement panel that argue for and
against the defendant.
d. Points at which supply and demand curves cross the axes.
Answer:a. Countries that negotiate tariff
reductions on a particular product in a
trade round.
WTO comes as the third economic pillar of world-
wide dimensions along with the World Bank and
___________?
A International Monetary Funds (IMF)
B international Economic Association (IEA)
C International Funding Organisation (IFO)
D International Development Bank (IDB)
Answer:A International Monetary Funds
(IMF)
European Union is a
a) International Organization
b) Relational Organization
c) Supra-National Organization
d) National Organization
Answer:c) Supra-National Organization
Arrange the following treaties that are responsible for the
formation of EU in order establishment.
1. Treaty of Paris
2. Treaty of Rome
3. Treaty of Maastricht
4. Treaty of Lisbon Codes
a) 1 , 2 , 3 , 4
b) 4 , 3 , 2 , 1
c) 3 , 2 , 1 ,4
d) 2,1,3,4
Answer:a) 1 , 2 , 3 , 4
India's position in SAARC family is unique in terms of
1. Area wise
2. Resource wise
3. Population wise
4. Power-wise
Codes
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 , 2 and 3
c) Only 2
d) All of these
Answer:b) 1 , 2 and 3
The ASEAN Was Formed To Promote
a) Social & Cultural Cooperation
b) Economic Cooperation
c) Regional Cooperation
d) All of the above
Answer:d) All of the above
OPEC has been called a cartel, because its
members seem to
a) Not allow any new members in
b) Extract the commodity in very small amounts
c) Aim to increase profits through restrictive
measures
d) Ship the commodity exclusively on partnerships
Answer:c) Aim to increase profits through
restrictive measures
International economic regulation operates on
two levels. Which are they?
a) Political and economic
b) Unipolar and multipolar
c) Regional and global
d) Financial and political
Answer:c) Regional and global
What is the full form of ASEAN?
(a) Association of South East Asian Nations
(b) Administration of Southern East Asian Nations
(c) Organisation of South East Asian Nations
(d) Administration of South East Asian Nations
Answer:(a) Association of South East Asian
Nations
How many members are in the ASEAN?
(a) 18
(b) 67
(c) 10
(d) 53
Answer:(c) 10
• When was ASEAN established?
• (a) 1963
• (b) 1967
• (c) 1985
• (d) 1996
Answer:(b) 1967
Answer:

More Related Content

What's hot

Coercive-Diplomacy
Coercive-DiplomacyCoercive-Diplomacy
Coercive-DiplomacyJames Peters
 
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy Austin Trantham
 
Presentation on brics
Presentation on bricsPresentation on brics
Presentation on bricsamanlodha5
 
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38Paulina Méndez
 
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCEWORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCEFaHaD .H. NooR
 
Theories of International Relations-Introduction
Theories of International Relations-IntroductionTheories of International Relations-Introduction
Theories of International Relations-IntroductionKeshab Giri
 
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.ppt
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.pptTraditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.ppt
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.pptDrSyamKhan
 
Constructivism
Constructivism Constructivism
Constructivism Aidar312kg
 
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...Pamir Law Group
 
Collective security
Collective securityCollective security
Collective securityshreeshona
 
The English school of International Relations
The English school of International Relations The English school of International Relations
The English school of International Relations ibrahimkoncak
 
Humanitarian Intervention
Humanitarian InterventionHumanitarian Intervention
Humanitarian InterventionCRRC-Armenia
 
03 the main theories in international relations
03 the main theories in international relations03 the main theories in international relations
03 the main theories in international relationsfatima d
 
Foreign policy
Foreign policyForeign policy
Foreign policyJerbtim
 

What's hot (20)

Diplomacy
DiplomacyDiplomacy
Diplomacy
 
Coercive-Diplomacy
Coercive-DiplomacyCoercive-Diplomacy
Coercive-Diplomacy
 
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy
Objectives and instruments of Foreign Policy
 
Coercive diplomacy
Coercive diplomacyCoercive diplomacy
Coercive diplomacy
 
Regional economic integration in Africa
Regional economic integration in AfricaRegional economic integration in Africa
Regional economic integration in Africa
 
Political Economy of Regional Integration in Africa: What drives and constrai...
Political Economy of Regional Integration in Africa: What drives and constrai...Political Economy of Regional Integration in Africa: What drives and constrai...
Political Economy of Regional Integration in Africa: What drives and constrai...
 
Presentation on brics
Presentation on bricsPresentation on brics
Presentation on brics
 
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38
Coercive diplomacy, 26 11-2012 22h38
 
New world order
New world order New world order
New world order
 
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCEWORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
WORLD ORDER AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
 
Theories of International Relations-Introduction
Theories of International Relations-IntroductionTheories of International Relations-Introduction
Theories of International Relations-Introduction
 
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.ppt
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.pptTraditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.ppt
Traditional and Non-traditional Security Issues in Bangladesh An Analysis.ppt
 
Constructivism
Constructivism Constructivism
Constructivism
 
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...
Part 2-How China’s Belt and Road Initiative is Transforming Global Infrastruc...
 
Collective security
Collective securityCollective security
Collective security
 
The English school of International Relations
The English school of International Relations The English school of International Relations
The English school of International Relations
 
Humanitarian Intervention
Humanitarian InterventionHumanitarian Intervention
Humanitarian Intervention
 
403 International Busines ib mcq
403 International Busines ib mcq403 International Busines ib mcq
403 International Busines ib mcq
 
03 the main theories in international relations
03 the main theories in international relations03 the main theories in international relations
03 the main theories in international relations
 
Foreign policy
Foreign policyForeign policy
Foreign policy
 

Similar to 208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems mcq 1

Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1
Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1
Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1Wil Webb
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
Multinational Corporation Quiz Answer
Multinational Corporation Quiz AnswerMultinational Corporation Quiz Answer
Multinational Corporation Quiz AnswerImperial University
 
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9Flashcards for sociology chapter 9
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9Passing Grades
 
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docx
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docxMGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docx
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docxbunnyfinney
 
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptx
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptxGreen Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptx
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptxDanMarcBorja
 
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdfpetercoiffeur18
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newKatherineJack1
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newmarysherman2018
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newlizabonilla
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newsweetsour2017
 
Bretton Woods Conference
Bretton Woods ConferenceBretton Woods Conference
Bretton Woods ConferenceGilroy ECA
 
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan mnathani
 
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nab
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nabIs trade really an engine for growth and development ar nab
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nabArnab Ghosh
 
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).ppt
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).pptPS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).ppt
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).pptniyomugaboplacide
 
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuan
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuanUnderstanding the coming domination of chinese yuan
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuanmnathani
 
Chap. 3. international monetary system
Chap. 3. international monetary systemChap. 3. international monetary system
Chap. 3. international monetary systemScarlett Voughn
 
Intrnational business environment
Intrnational business environmentIntrnational business environment
Intrnational business environmentPadmakar Mankare
 

Similar to 208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems mcq 1 (20)

Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1
Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1
Krugman - international economics 9e - Chapter 1
 
Chapter1
Chapter1Chapter1
Chapter1
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 23
 
Multinational Corporation Quiz Answer
Multinational Corporation Quiz AnswerMultinational Corporation Quiz Answer
Multinational Corporation Quiz Answer
 
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9Flashcards for sociology chapter 9
Flashcards for sociology chapter 9
 
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docx
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docxMGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docx
MGMT338, International Business, Test #1, June 22, 2015 There ar.docx
 
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptx
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptxGreen Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptx
Green Illustrated Sustainable World Presentation.pptx
 
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf
1. Inequality can be measured bya. Gini coefficientb. Laffer cur.pdf
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
 
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer newMgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
Mgt 510 midterm and final exam – strayer new
 
Bretton Woods Conference
Bretton Woods ConferenceBretton Woods Conference
Bretton Woods Conference
 
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan
Understanding the coming domination of Chinese Yuan
 
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nab
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nabIs trade really an engine for growth and development ar nab
Is trade really an engine for growth and development ar nab
 
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).ppt
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).pptPS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).ppt
PS 186 outline slide show_1 (1).ppt
 
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuan
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuanUnderstanding the coming domination of chinese yuan
Understanding the coming domination of chinese yuan
 
Chap. 3. international monetary system
Chap. 3. international monetary systemChap. 3. international monetary system
Chap. 3. international monetary system
 
Globalization lec 1
Globalization lec 1Globalization lec 1
Globalization lec 1
 
Intrnational business environment
Intrnational business environmentIntrnational business environment
Intrnational business environment
 

More from ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad

M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdf
M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdfM.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdf
M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdfASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
MBA 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdf
MBA 206 FIN  PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdfMBA 206 FIN  PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdf
MBA 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdfASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdfASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdf
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdfImport Export Documentation and Procedures.pdf
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdfASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
International Business Environment.pdf
International Business Environment.pdfInternational Business Environment.pdf
International Business Environment.pdfASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhatiASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad
 

More from ASM's IBMR- Chinchwad (20)

M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdf
M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdfM.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdf
M.B.A. 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING(OCT 2022).pdf
 
MBA 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdf
MBA 206 FIN  PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdfMBA 206 FIN  PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdf
MBA 206 FIN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING APRIL 2023.pdf
 
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf
108 INDIAN ECONOMYUnitwise QuestionBank.pdf
 
108INDIANECONOMY.pdf
108INDIANECONOMY.pdf108INDIANECONOMY.pdf
108INDIANECONOMY.pdf
 
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdf
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdfImport Export Documentation and Procedures.pdf
Import Export Documentation and Procedures.pdf
 
301strategic management.pdf
301strategic management.pdf301strategic management.pdf
301strategic management.pdf
 
International Business Environment.pdf
International Business Environment.pdfInternational Business Environment.pdf
International Business Environment.pdf
 
Ibe307 unit4b
Ibe307 unit4b Ibe307 unit4b
Ibe307 unit4b
 
international business environment
international business environment international business environment
international business environment
 
Deloittle placement orinteation
Deloittle placement orinteationDeloittle placement orinteation
Deloittle placement orinteation
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 1
 
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati
103 Economic Analysis for Business Decisions mcq bhati
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems UNIT 2
 
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2
208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems MCQ 2
 
208 gwes unit5c
208 gwes unit5c208 gwes unit5c
208 gwes unit5c
 
208 gwes unit5b
208 gwes unit5b208 gwes unit5b
208 gwes unit5b
 
208 gwes unit5a
208 gwes unit5a208 gwes unit5a
208 gwes unit5a
 
208 gwes unit 4d
208 gwes unit 4d208 gwes unit 4d
208 gwes unit 4d
 
208 gwes unit 4c
208 gwes unit 4c208 gwes unit 4c
208 gwes unit 4c
 
208 gwes unit 4b
208 gwes unit 4b208 gwes unit 4b
208 gwes unit 4b
 

Recently uploaded

Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023
Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023
Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023Paperjam_redaction
 
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentation
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentationTriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentation
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentationAdnet Communications
 
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdf
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdfPension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdf
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdfHenry Tapper
 
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...batoole333
 
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.ntlhabeli12
 
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...batoole333
 
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书atedyxc
 
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdf
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdfShrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdf
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdfvikashdidwania1
 
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...batoole333
 
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdf
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdfSatoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdf
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdfcoingabbar
 
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdfAdnet Communications
 
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...rightmanforbloodline
 
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to miningNeal Brewster
 
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书atedyxc
 
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usa
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usanajoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usa
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usabatoole333
 
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered Bonds
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered BondsThe Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered Bonds
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered BondsNeil Day
 
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...indexPub
 
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptx
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptxcost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptx
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptxazadalisthp2020i
 
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...batoole333
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023
Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023
Rapport annuel de Encevo Group pour l'année 2023
 
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentation
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentationTriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentation
TriStar Gold- 05-13-2024 corporate presentation
 
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdf
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdfPension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdf
Pension dashboards forum 1 May 2024 (1).pdf
 
DIGITAL COMMERCE SHAPE VIETNAMESE SHOPPING HABIT IN 4.0 INDUSTRY
DIGITAL COMMERCE SHAPE VIETNAMESE SHOPPING HABIT IN 4.0 INDUSTRYDIGITAL COMMERCE SHAPE VIETNAMESE SHOPPING HABIT IN 4.0 INDUSTRY
DIGITAL COMMERCE SHAPE VIETNAMESE SHOPPING HABIT IN 4.0 INDUSTRY
 
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
 
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.
Big developments in Lesotho Butha-Buthe.
 
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...
Amil baba powerful kala jadu in islamabad rawalpindi - Amil baba in lahore Am...
 
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(WashU毕业证书)圣路易斯华盛顿大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
 
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdf
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdfShrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdf
Shrambal_Distributors_Newsletter_May-2024.pdf
 
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
black magic removal amil baba in pakistan karachi islamabad america canada uk...
 
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdf
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdfSatoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdf
Satoshi DEX Leverages Layer 2 To Transform DeFi Ecosystem.pdf
 
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf
20240514-Calibre-Q1-2024-Conference-Call-Presentation.pdf
 
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...
Solution Manual For Financial Statement Analysis, 13th Edition By Charles H. ...
 
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining
1. Elemental Economics - Introduction to mining
 
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
一比一原版(UCSB毕业证书)圣塔芭芭拉社区大学毕业证成绩单学位证书
 
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usa
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usanajoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usa
najoomi asli amil baba kala jadu expert rawalpindi bangladesh uk usa
 
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered Bonds
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered BondsThe Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered Bonds
The Pfandbrief Roundtable 2024 - Covered Bonds
 
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...
ASSESSING HRM EFFECTIVENESS AND PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT MEASURES IN THE BANKI...
 
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptx
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptxcost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptx
cost-volume-profit analysis.ppt(managerial accounting).pptx
 
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...
Black magic specialist in pakistan usa dubai oman karachi multan canada londo...
 

208 - Geopolitics & World Economic Systems mcq 1

  • 2. What is the amalgamation and rapid unification between countries identified as? A) Globalisation B) Liberalisation C) Socialisation D) Privatisation Answer:A) Globalisation
  • 3. • Globalisation has improved the living structure of which of the following? • A) All the people • B) People living in developing countries • C) People living in developed countries • D) None of the above Answer:B) People living in developing countries
  • 4. • Which of these organisations emphasises on the liberalisation of foreign investment and foreign trade? • A) International Monetary Fund • B) World Health Organisation • C) World Trade Organisation • D) International Labour Organisation Answer:C) World Trade Organisation
  • 5. • Tax on imports is considered as an example of • A) Collateral • B) Trade barriers • C) Foreign trade • D) Terms of trade Answer:B) Trade barriers
  • 6. Which of the following is the main reason behind the investments of MNCs? A) To benefit foreign countries B) To provide financial support to the country’s government C) For the welfare of underprivileged people D) To increase the assets and earn profits Answer:D) To increase the assets and earn profits
  • 7. • Which of these institutes supports investments and foreign trade in India? • A) International Monetary Fund (IMF) • B) World Trade Organisation (WTO) • C) World Bank • D) International Labour Organisation (ILO) Answer:B) World Trade Organisation (WTO)
  • 8. • When did the government remove the barriers for investment in India? • A) 1990 • B) 1991 • C) 1992 • D) 1993 Answer:B) 1991
  • 9. • The first phase of globalization started around 1870 and ended with ….. • a. World War I • b. World War II • c. The Establishment of GATT • d. In 1913 when GDP was High Answer:a. World War I
  • 10. Which is the right sequence of stages of Internationalization a. Domestic, Transnational, Global, International, Multinational b. Domestic, International, Multinational, Global, Transnational c. Domestic, Multinational, International, Transnational, Global d. Domestic, International, Transnational, Multinational, Global Answer:b. Domestic, International, Multinational, Global, Transnational
  • 11. • Subsidiaries consider the regional environment for policy / Strategy formulation is known as • a. Polycentric Approach • b. Regiocentric Approach • c. Ethnocentric Approach • d. Geocentric Approach Answer:b. Regiocentric Approach
  • 12. The term global politics: a. undervalues models of decision makers at the national level. b. is conceptually more inclusive of all kinds of actors than other terms, such as international politics. c. is the only term that captures the moment of time that is not epiphenomenal. d. forces a person to have an overly narrow definition of politics. Answer: b. is conceptually more inclusive of all kinds of actors than other terms, such as international politics.
  • 13. Nation-state is a problematic term because: a. few states are composed of one nation, so the term is confusing at times. b. all territorial units called “countries” are composed of only one nation, so the term is unnecessary. c. globalization has eroded all sense of national identity as the Waltzer quote that opened Chapter 1 indicates. d. in the contemporary era no elected official ever uses the term, yet it lives on in textbooks. Answer: a. few states are composed of one nation, so the term is confusing at times.
  • 14. The arena with no overarching central authority above the individual collection of sovereign states within which international politics takes place is known as: a. anarchy. b. political community. c. international system. d. sovereignty. Answer: a. anarchy.
  • 15. Classical realism represents power politics as a result of: a. international relations. b. state sovereignty. c. human behavior. d. anarchy. Answer: c. human behavior.
  • 16. The realist argument that maintains international economic order is dependent on the existence of a dominant state is known as: a. dependency theory. b. liberal economic theory. c. game theory. d. hegemonic stability theory. Answer: d. hegemonic stability theory.
  • 17. Liberalism is a theory of both: a. freedom and authority. b. government within states and good governance between them. c. sovereignty and equality. d. tolerance and balance of power. Answer: b. government within states and good governance between them.
  • 18. Marxists see globalization as: a) An anomaly in the history of the development of capitalism. b) Part of long-term trends in the development of capitalism. c) Something to be prevented. d) All of the options given are correct. Answer:b) Part of long-term trends in the development of capitalism.
  • 19. 'Harmony of Interests' is the idea that: a) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the balance of power. Without these distortions there would be no 'real' conflict between people. b) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the balance of power. Without these distortions the conflict between people would be of a different nature. c) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by Marxism, without which there would be no 'real' conflict between people. d) The natural order between peoples can only exist if they have the same interests. Answer:a) The natural order between peoples has been corrupted by undemocratic state leaders and outdated policies such as the balance of power. Without these distortions there would be no 'real' conflict between people
  • 20. • World Trade Organisation came into force on _______ • A. 27th July 2007 • B. 1st January 1995 • C. 15th September 1993 • D. 1st January 1947 Answer:B. 1st January 1995
  • 21. _______countries were members of WTO as on 1st January 1995. A. 151 B. 164 C. 104 D. 139 Answer:C. 104
  • 22. Which of the following resulted from the Great Depression? a) Increased trade barriers and devalued currencies. b) A stable exchange rate system. c) Free international capital flows. d) None of the options given is correct. Answer: a) Increased trade barriers and devalued currencies. Feedback: While each of the countries involved in the Great Depression believed that by increasing trade barriers and devaluating currencies it could manage to keep its economy afloat, the Great Depression demonstrated that this did not work.
  • 23. What is the main role of the IMF? a) To ensure a stable exchange rate regime and provide emergency assistance to countries facing crises in balance of payments. b) To be a forum for trade and liberalization. c) To assist countries in development. d) To facilitate private investment around the world. Answer: a) To ensure a stable exchange rate regime and provide emergency assistance to countries facing crises in balance of payments. Feedback: The IMF was created to promote international monetary cooperation and resolve the inter-war problems of the Great Depression. The main goals are stable exchange rates and one of the main tools is the provision of emergency assistances to countries facing serious challenges in their balance of payment.
  • 24. What is the main role of the World Bank? a) To be a forum for trade and liberalization. b) To assist countries in development. c) To facilitate private investment around the world. d) All of the options given are correct. Answer: b) To assist countries in development. Feedback: What we now call the World Bank started as the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and has since become the world's largest source of development assistance, providing nearly $16 billion in loans annually.
  • 25. What is meant by the 'Washington Consensus'? a) The consensus in Washington about matters of foreign policy. b) The ten-point guideline to liberal economic reform for development around the world. c) The ten-point guideline for economic growth in Europe. d) The ten-point neo-liberal guideline for progress in the US. Answer: b) The ten-point guideline to liberal economic reform for development around the world. Feedback: The term 'Washington consensus' originally referred to a set of policy advice on liberal economic reform being addressed by the Washington- based institutions to Latin America, and nowadays is often used interchangeably with the phrase American 'neo-liberal policies'.
  • 26. Why do states undertake protectionist measures? a) To assist private investment. b) To keep competitive foreign goods from flooding the market. c) To keep stable exchange rates. d) All of the options given are correct. Answer: Answer: b) To keep competitive foreign goods from flooding the market. Feedback: When using protectionist measures, states try to 'shield' their internal production, and hence domestic business and employment, from international competition.
  • 27. What does structural adjustment involve? a) Measures to reduce inflation. b) Measures to curb government expenditure. c) Deregulation. d) All of the options given are correct Answer: Answer: d) All of the options given are correct Feedback: The term 'structural adjustment' is usually used when referring to the IMF's policy towards indebted countries. Structural adjustments mean immediate measures to reduce inflation and more broadly the correction of the role of the government in the economy.
  • 28. What is the mercantilist view of IPE? a) The world economy is where states seek to maximize their wealth and independence relative to other states. b) The world economy is an arena of capitalist competition in which social groups are always in conflict. c) Free trade and free movement of capital shape the policies of governments and economic actors. d) None of the options given are correct. Answer: Answer: a) The world economy is where states seek to maximize their wealth and independence relative to other states. Feedback: The mercantilist tradition stands in stark contrast to a liberal perception. As mercantilists share the presumptions of realists in international politics, states will attempt to ensure their self-sufficiency and hence their relative strength and power in key strategic industries and commodities.
  • 29. What is Dependency Theory? a) Economic activity in the richer countries often leads to serious economic problems in the poorer countries. b) Economic development of poorer countries is positively dependent on economic growth of richer countries. c) Economic growth is beneficial to all. d) None of the options given are correct. Answer: a) Economic activity in the richer countries often leads to serious economic problems in the poorer countries. Feedback: Dependency Theory is part of the Marxist tradition in IPE and has traditionally focused on Latin America to explain how underdevelopment and poverty is caused by economic, social, and political structures in the core countries and the type of exchange this is generating.
  • 30. Under what conditions will states create international institutions? a) For mutual gains. b) Only where position relative to other states is not affected. c) They arise as reflections of identities and interest of states and groups which are themselves forged through interactions. d) Depends on the school of thought. Answer: d) Depends on the school of thought. Feedback: Competing accounts of institutions will make different statements about the possibility and probability of cooperative behaviour and institution building. Institutionalism emphasizes the role of institutions in achieving absolute gains whereas realists argue that institutions will only be created when dominant states wish to do so.
  • 31. __________ became the 164th member of World Trade Organization (WTO). A. Kenya B. Liberia C. Pakistan D. Afghanistan Answer:D. Afghanistan
  • 32. WTO is a ________ A. Permanent Institution B. Multilateral Agreement C. Multilateral Instrument D. Provisional Institution Answer:A. Permanent Institution
  • 33. TRIP stands for ______ A. Tourism-Related Intellectual Property B. Trade-Related International Property C. Tariff-related Intellectual Property D. Trade-Related Intellectual Property Answer:D. Trade-Related Intellectual Property
  • 34. • India is set to withdraw MFN status to which country? • a. Pakistan • b. Afghanistan • c. Bangladesh • d. China Answer:a. Pakistan
  • 35. India is set to pitch for a strong TFA in services at WTO. What does TFA stand for? a. Trade Facilitation Agreement b. Trade Formation Agreement c. Trading Formation Agreement d. Trading Facilitation Agreement Answer:a. Trade Facilitation Agreement
  • 36. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) a. Gathers and publishes data on the international economy. b. Provides financial assistance to developing countries. c. Approves international standards and product regulations. d. Includes more developing countries than developed countries. Answer:a. Gathers and publishes data on the international economy.
  • 37. Which of the following exceptions in the WTO rules does not permit a country to use a tariff or quota that is more restrictive than its bound tariff? a. Anti-dumping b. Countervailing duties c. Safeguards d. Preferential trade agreements Answer:d. Preferential trade agreements
  • 38. The “principal supplier” and “principal demander” are the a. Countries that negotiate tariff reductions on a particular product in a trade round. b. Sources of the MFN and National Treatment cornerstones of the GATT. c. Members of a dispute settlement panel that argue for and against the defendant. d. Points at which supply and demand curves cross the axes. Answer:a. Countries that negotiate tariff reductions on a particular product in a trade round.
  • 39. WTO comes as the third economic pillar of world- wide dimensions along with the World Bank and ___________? A International Monetary Funds (IMF) B international Economic Association (IEA) C International Funding Organisation (IFO) D International Development Bank (IDB) Answer:A International Monetary Funds (IMF)
  • 40. European Union is a a) International Organization b) Relational Organization c) Supra-National Organization d) National Organization Answer:c) Supra-National Organization
  • 41. Arrange the following treaties that are responsible for the formation of EU in order establishment. 1. Treaty of Paris 2. Treaty of Rome 3. Treaty of Maastricht 4. Treaty of Lisbon Codes a) 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 b) 4 , 3 , 2 , 1 c) 3 , 2 , 1 ,4 d) 2,1,3,4 Answer:a) 1 , 2 , 3 , 4
  • 42. India's position in SAARC family is unique in terms of 1. Area wise 2. Resource wise 3. Population wise 4. Power-wise Codes a) 1 and 2 b) 1 , 2 and 3 c) Only 2 d) All of these Answer:b) 1 , 2 and 3
  • 43. The ASEAN Was Formed To Promote a) Social & Cultural Cooperation b) Economic Cooperation c) Regional Cooperation d) All of the above Answer:d) All of the above
  • 44. OPEC has been called a cartel, because its members seem to a) Not allow any new members in b) Extract the commodity in very small amounts c) Aim to increase profits through restrictive measures d) Ship the commodity exclusively on partnerships Answer:c) Aim to increase profits through restrictive measures
  • 45. International economic regulation operates on two levels. Which are they? a) Political and economic b) Unipolar and multipolar c) Regional and global d) Financial and political Answer:c) Regional and global
  • 46. What is the full form of ASEAN? (a) Association of South East Asian Nations (b) Administration of Southern East Asian Nations (c) Organisation of South East Asian Nations (d) Administration of South East Asian Nations Answer:(a) Association of South East Asian Nations
  • 47. How many members are in the ASEAN? (a) 18 (b) 67 (c) 10 (d) 53 Answer:(c) 10
  • 48. • When was ASEAN established? • (a) 1963 • (b) 1967 • (c) 1985 • (d) 1996 Answer:(b) 1967