Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Grade 4 science quiz bee

91,495 views

Published on

sample quiz bee questions science grade 4

Published in: Education
  • Free Magical Healing Soundscape - Attract more abundance... clear negativity... reduce stress... sleep deeper... and bring astonishing miracles into your life... simply by listening for a few minutes each day. Get yours now. ●●● http://scamcb.com/manifmagic/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Thanks a lot for sharing...God bless.
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Download The Complete Lean Belly Breakthrough Program with Special Discount. ◆◆◆ http://scamcb.com/bkfitness3/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • I recovered from bulimia. You can too! learn more... ★★★ http://tinyurl.com/yxcx7mgo
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • The answer in #8 in the Average Round is wrong. The answer should be C (Pedologist).
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Grade 4 science quiz bee

  1. 1. GRADE IV Science Quiz
  2. 2. Easy Round
  3. 3. 1.There some muscles which are both voluntary and involuntary. Which of the following belong to that kind? A. intestines B. heart and lungs C. arms and legs D. eyelids
  4. 4. Answer: D eyelids
  5. 5. 2. Dogs give birth to puppies; cats give birth to kittens. This process by which animals produce other animals of their kind is called ___________. A. reproduction B. germination C. metamorphosis D. pollination
  6. 6. Answer: A Reproduction
  7. 7. 3. There are some organisms having both organs appearing in different parts of the body. Which of the following exhibits hermaphrodism? A. snake B. earthworm C.chicken D.fly
  8. 8. Answer: B
  9. 9. 4. What kind of exercise helps the heart and lungs? A. aerobic B. Bowling C. Weight lifting D. anaerobic
  10. 10. Answer: A
  11. 11. 5. If you are exposed to garbage, what kind of illness would you probably get? A.heart failure B.asthma C.goiter D.nose bleed
  12. 12. Answer: B
  13. 13. 6. Which of these minerals is needed by your bones? A. Calcium B. protein C. carbohydrates D. vitamin A
  14. 14. Answer: A
  15. 15. 7. It allows you to bend your knees. A. muscles B. joints C. femur D. tendons
  16. 16. Answer: B
  17. 17. 8. What do you call the imaginary line on which the Earth turns and which runs from pole to pole? A. equator B. longitude C. latitude D. axis
  18. 18. Answer: D
  19. 19. 9. What process does an animal undergo when the sperm and egg cell unite? A. Fertilization B. reproduction C. Hatching D. life cycle
  20. 20. Answer: A
  21. 21. 10. What do you call the spines and thorns of some plants which they use to protect themselves from danger? A. enemies of plants B. plant disease C. adaptive structure D. camouflage
  22. 22. Answer: C
  23. 23. Average Round
  24. 24. 1. The contraction and relaxation of muscles cause bone movement. A pair of muscles works against each other. While one contracts the other relaxes. What happens to the muscles when it contracts? A. It becomes long and thick. B. It becomes short and thin. C. It becomes long and thin. D. It becomes short and thick.
  25. 25. Answer: D
  26. 26. A. 23 degrees C. 23 ¾ degrees B. 23 ½ degree D. 24 degrees 2. Below shows that Earth tilting of the Earth on its axis. How many degrees does Earth tilts?
  27. 27. Answer: B
  28. 28. 3. It is a mechanical method of soil erosion control. This is good on houses or roads by the mountain side or hillsides. It also prevent landslides. This process is called_________. A. Strip cropping B. Terracing C. Riprapping D. Crop Rotation
  29. 29. Answer: C
  30. 30. 4. What is the main cause of tides? A. Earth’s gravity B. Moon’s gravity C. Sun’s gravity D. Earth’s rotation
  31. 31. Answer: B
  32. 32. 5. Which of these situations shows storm signal no. 2? A. Classes in pre-school levels in all public and private schools in affected communities are automatically suspended B. Classes in preschool, elementary and high school levels in all public and private schools in the affected areas are automatically suspended C. Classes in all levels are automatically suspended in affected communities D. Postponement of classes and work in government offices
  33. 33. Answer: B
  34. 34. 6. What kind of disease is given by mice? A. Rabies B. dengue C. Malaria D. bubonic
  35. 35. Answer: D
  36. 36. 7. When does evaporation take place? A.When water is cooled B. when water is frozen C. When water is heated D. when water is filtered
  37. 37. Answer: C
  38. 38. 8. What do we call the scientist that study about the soil? A. Meteorologist B. Geologist C. Pedologist D. Psychologist
  39. 39. Answer: B
  40. 40. 9. In which liquid is nail polish soluble? A. Alcohol B. Acetone C. Oil D. water
  41. 41. Answer: B
  42. 42. 10. Man interferes with the balance of nature when he _______. A. pollutes air and water B. disposes his garbage properly C. practices selective logging D. helps control overpopulation by practicing family planning
  43. 43. Answer: A
  44. 44. Difficult Round
  45. 45. 1. Skeletal muscles are attached to the bones by rubber-like cords called tendons. Tendons are stretched as the muscles and bones move. What are the tough fibers of proteins in tendons called? Write down your answer.
  46. 46. Answer: Collagen
  47. 47. 2. Muscles and bones work like levers. If the bone serves as the lever, _________ act as the fulcrum.
  48. 48. Answer: Joints
  49. 49. 3. The measurement of the hotness and coldness of the air is called ______________
  50. 50. Answer: Temperature
  51. 51. 4. When do tides occur?
  52. 52. Answer: When the moon pulls the Earth.
  53. 53. 5. Objects that form shadows and covers the light that hit them is called _____________.
  54. 54. Answer: Opaque
  55. 55. 6. _______________ __ occurs at the first and third quarter of the
  56. 56. Answer: Neap tide
  57. 57. 7. How many natural satellites move around Earth?
  58. 58. Answer: One
  59. 59. 8. What is the largest asteroid in the solar system?
  60. 60. Answer: Ceres
  61. 61. 9. What makes your palm hot when you rub them together?
  62. 62. Answer: Friction
  63. 63. 10. What instrument is used to measure wind speed?
  64. 64. Answer: Anemometer
  65. 65. Clincher
  66. 66. 1. A mother hen sits on her eggs to provide warmth needed for the eggs to hatch. What is this process called?
  67. 67. Answer: Incubation
  68. 68. 2. When mayonnaise is mixed with water, the mixture becomes cloudy and the particles remain suspended. Mayonnaise is what kind of mixture?
  69. 69. Answer: colloid
  70. 70. 3. How many Earth days are equivalent to one day on the moon. Write down your answer……
  71. 71. Answer: 29 Earth days
  72. 72. 4. How do animals and humans release or give off water particles?
  73. 73. Answer: Perspiration
  74. 74. 5. There are different species of animals and plants living together in the same environment. How is this organization classified?
  75. 75. Answer: Community

×