Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
GRADE V
Science Quiz
EASY ROUND
1. If you are burning wood, the reaction
will _____________.
A. release energy
B. absorb energy
C. neither absorb nor rele...
Answer: A
2. Which of the following is an
infection of the nasal passage?
A. laryngitis
B. tonsilitis
C. sinusitis
D. pharyngitis
Answer: C
3. What feature is shown by ALL
insects?
A. External Skeleton
B. Two pairs of legs
C. Jumping legs
D. Stinging mechanism
Answer: A
4. Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars are
the planets that are nearer to the Sun.
What are these planets called?
A. outer plan...
Answer: B
5. A boy was shown the bones of an
animal’s head. He concluded that it was
an animal that eats grass. How did he
know this...
Answer: C
6. The uterus is just a size of a fist. How
can it accommodate a full term baby
which weighs more than three kilos?
A. The...
Answer: A
7. Why is fluorescent lamp advisable to use
than incandescent lamp?
A. brighter light
B. durable and less expensive
C. mor...
Answer: A
8. It contains water, urea, nitrogenous
waste, salt and other substances
which are in excess of what our body
needs.
A.blo...
Answer: D
9. A girl wants to test the presence of
starch in a leaf. Which of the following
will she use?
A. Benedicts solution
B. Me...
Answer: C
10. ____________ occurs in females if
no fertilization takes place.
A.Puberty
B.Menopause
C.Menstruation
D.Ovulation
Answer: C
AVERAGE ROUND
1. Some chemicals reactions absorb
energy; while others release energy. Of
the chemical reactions in burning coal
And expl...
Answer: C
2. Fossil fuels were formed from
the ________________.
A. volcanoes
B. gases in the atmosphere
C. the remains of living th...
Answer: C
3. When the nuclei of hydrogen
atoms are forced to combine,
tremendous energy is produced.
What is this process called?
A....
Answer: B
4. The fertilized egg is called a zygote.
What happen to the zygote after
fertilization?
A.Ovulate
B.Cell divide
C.Reprodu...
Answer: D
5. Why are green plants important to animals?
A. Green plants consume food and give off
oxygen.
B. Green plants consume fo...
Answer: C
6. Oil and water are substances with
different densities. Oil remains floating
in water. How can we separate oil and
water...
Answer: A
7. Why is the land warmer than
the sea during daytime?
A. There is more land than water on earth.
B. There is more water t...
Answer: C
8. Makahiya or mimosa closes its
leaves when touched. What do you
call this response to stimuli?
A. Thigmotropism
B. Hydro...
Answer: A
9. Which of the following weather
disturbances has the strongest wind
near the center?
A. Depression
B. Storm
C. Monsoon
D...
Answer: D
10. After taking a bath, you feel cold on coming out
of the bathroom. Why does this happen?
A. The surrounding air takes u...
Answer: C
DIFFICULT ROUND
1. The following diagrams show a battery and a bulb
connected by wires to various materials. Which of the bulb
will lights...
Answer: 1 and 3 only
2. Respiration involves breathing. You breath
so that you can get oxygen from the air into
your body. Oxygen is used by th...
Answer: Carbon
Dioxide and Water
3. Using the following illustrations,
predict which nails will rust after 24 and
48 hours?
Answer: Test tube
Y
4. What body
structure protects the
lungs from outside
harm?
Answer: Rib Cage
5. Bronze is a mixture of
two solid metals, copper
and tin. What do we call
that mixture?
Answer: Alloy
6. How is static
electricity
produced?
Answer: By
Rubbing two
objects
7. A device used for
appliances like
refrigerators and air
conditioners to keep
temperature evenly is
called _________.
Answer:
Thermostat
8. Our teeth act as simple
machine because they can cut,
chew and grind the food we eat.
Which simple machine our
teeth ca...
Answer: Wedge
9. How can an
electromagnet’s strength
be increased?
Answer: By
increasing the
coil’s number of
turns.
10. How does a
cyclonic wind move
in northern
hemisphere?
Answer:
Counter-Clockwise
CLINCHER ROUND
1. Which is the visible
part of the sun?
Answer:
Corona
2. Airplanes drop particles of silver
iodide or dry ice in the atmosphere.
Water vapor sticks to these particles
and forms...
Answer: CLOUD SEEDING
3. The only planet in
the solar system that
has a day which lasts
longer than its year?
Answer:
Venus
4. What device first
proved that Earth rotates
on its axis?
Answer: FOUCAULT
PENDULUM
5. When we breathe in we
inhale many gases,
including oxygen, what
happens to the gases that
the body can’t use?
Answer: Unwanted gases
are exhaled
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Grade 5 science quiz bee

89,285 views

Published on

science quiz bee grade 5

Published in: Education
  • DOWNLOAD THAT BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m6jJ5M } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book that can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer that is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths that Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD THAT BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { https://urlzs.com/UABbn } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book that can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer that is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths that Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD THAT BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book that can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer that is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths that Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD THAT BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book that can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer that is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths that Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • DOWNLOAD THAT BOOKS INTO AVAILABLE FORMAT (2019 Update) ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... Download Full PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download Full doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download PDF EBOOK here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download EPUB Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... Download doc Ebook here { http://bit.ly/2m77EgH } ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... ................................................................................................................................... eBook is an electronic version of a traditional print book that can be read by using a personal computer or by using an eBook reader. (An eBook reader can be a software application for use on a computer such as Microsoft's free Reader application, or a book-sized computer that is used solely as a reading device such as Nuvomedia's Rocket eBook.) Users can purchase an eBook on diskette or CD, but the most popular method of getting an eBook is to purchase a downloadable file of the eBook (or other reading material) from a Web site (such as Barnes and Noble) to be read from the user's computer or reading device. Generally, an eBook can be downloaded in five minutes or less ......................................................................................................................... .............. Browse by Genre Available eBooks .............................................................................................................................. Art, Biography, Business, Chick Lit, Children's, Christian, Classics, Comics, Contemporary, Cookbooks, Manga, Memoir, Music, Mystery, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Philosophy, Poetry, Psychology, Religion, Romance, Science, Science Fiction, Self Help, Suspense, Spirituality, Sports, Thriller, Travel, Young Adult, Crime, Ebooks, Fantasy, Fiction, Graphic Novels, Historical Fiction, History, Horror, Humor And Comedy, ......................................................................................................................... ......................................................................................................................... .....BEST SELLER FOR EBOOK RECOMMEND............................................................. ......................................................................................................................... Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth,-- The Ride of a Lifetime: Lessons Learned from 15 Years as CEO of the Walt Disney Company,-- Call Sign Chaos: Learning to Lead,-- StrengthsFinder 2.0,-- Stillness Is the Key,-- She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement,-- Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones,-- Everything Is Figureoutable,-- What It Takes: Lessons in the Pursuit of Excellence,-- Rich Dad Poor Dad: What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not!,-- The Total Money Makeover: Classic Edition: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness,-- Shut Up and Listen!: Hard Business Truths that Will Help You Succeed, ......................................................................................................................... .........................................................................................................................
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here

Grade 5 science quiz bee

  1. 1. GRADE V Science Quiz
  2. 2. EASY ROUND
  3. 3. 1. If you are burning wood, the reaction will _____________. A. release energy B. absorb energy C. neither absorb nor release energy. D. connections release and sometimes absorb energy depending are the kind of wood.
  4. 4. Answer: A
  5. 5. 2. Which of the following is an infection of the nasal passage? A. laryngitis B. tonsilitis C. sinusitis D. pharyngitis
  6. 6. Answer: C
  7. 7. 3. What feature is shown by ALL insects? A. External Skeleton B. Two pairs of legs C. Jumping legs D. Stinging mechanism
  8. 8. Answer: A
  9. 9. 4. Mercury, Venus, Earth and Mars are the planets that are nearer to the Sun. What are these planets called? A. outer planets C. water planets B. inner planets D. earthen planets
  10. 10. Answer: B
  11. 11. 5. A boy was shown the bones of an animal’s head. He concluded that it was an animal that eats grass. How did he know this? A.The animal had a big mouth. B.The animal had a small mouth C.The teeth he saw were flat. D.The teeth he saw were pointed.
  12. 12. Answer: C
  13. 13. 6. The uterus is just a size of a fist. How can it accommodate a full term baby which weighs more than three kilos? A. The uterus is elastic. B. The uterus is rigid. C. The uterus is rounded D. The uterus is elongated
  14. 14. Answer: A
  15. 15. 7. Why is fluorescent lamp advisable to use than incandescent lamp? A. brighter light B. durable and less expensive C. more heat D. bright light and same amount at same wattage
  16. 16. Answer: A
  17. 17. 8. It contains water, urea, nitrogenous waste, salt and other substances which are in excess of what our body needs. A.blood B.water C.sweat D.urine
  18. 18. Answer: D
  19. 19. 9. A girl wants to test the presence of starch in a leaf. Which of the following will she use? A. Benedicts solution B. Merthiolate solution C. Iodine solution D. sugar solution
  20. 20. Answer: C
  21. 21. 10. ____________ occurs in females if no fertilization takes place. A.Puberty B.Menopause C.Menstruation D.Ovulation
  22. 22. Answer: C
  23. 23. AVERAGE ROUND
  24. 24. 1. Some chemicals reactions absorb energy; while others release energy. Of the chemical reactions in burning coal And exploding fireworks, which will release energy? A. Burning coal only. B. Exploding fireworks only. C. Both burning coal and exploding fireworks. D. Neither burning coal nor exploding fireworks.
  25. 25. Answer: C
  26. 26. 2. Fossil fuels were formed from the ________________. A. volcanoes B. gases in the atmosphere C. the remains of living things D. water trapped inside the rocks
  27. 27. Answer: C
  28. 28. 3. When the nuclei of hydrogen atoms are forced to combine, tremendous energy is produced. What is this process called? A. Nuclear change B. Nuclear fusion C. Nuclear fission D. Nuclear transformation
  29. 29. Answer: B
  30. 30. 4. The fertilized egg is called a zygote. What happen to the zygote after fertilization? A.Ovulate B.Cell divide C.Reproduce D.Become fetus
  31. 31. Answer: D
  32. 32. 5. Why are green plants important to animals? A. Green plants consume food and give off oxygen. B. Green plants consume food and give off carbon dioxide. C. Green plants produce food and give off oxygen. D. Green plants produce food and give off carbon dioxide.
  33. 33. Answer: C
  34. 34. 6. Oil and water are substances with different densities. Oil remains floating in water. How can we separate oil and water? A.separating funnel B.use a magnet C.decantation D.picking
  35. 35. Answer: A
  36. 36. 7. Why is the land warmer than the sea during daytime? A. There is more land than water on earth. B. There is more water than land on earth. C. Land absorbs heat faster than water. D. Water absorbs heat faster than land.
  37. 37. Answer: C
  38. 38. 8. Makahiya or mimosa closes its leaves when touched. What do you call this response to stimuli? A. Thigmotropism B. Hydrotropism C. Phototropism D. Geotropism
  39. 39. Answer: A
  40. 40. 9. Which of the following weather disturbances has the strongest wind near the center? A. Depression B. Storm C. Monsoon D. Typhoon
  41. 41. Answer: D
  42. 42. 10. After taking a bath, you feel cold on coming out of the bathroom. Why does this happen? A. The surrounding air takes up heat from the towel and the skin. B. Water vapor in the air condenses on the body and cools. C. Water on the skin evaporates and cools off the skin. D. Water on the skin evaporates then condenses to cool off the skin.
  43. 43. Answer: C
  44. 44. DIFFICULT ROUND
  45. 45. 1. The following diagrams show a battery and a bulb connected by wires to various materials. Which of the bulb will lights? ALUMINUM FOIL PLASTIC SPOON BRASS KEY AIR Bulb 1 Bulb 2 Bulb 3 Bulb 4
  46. 46. Answer: 1 and 3 only
  47. 47. 2. Respiration involves breathing. You breath so that you can get oxygen from the air into your body. Oxygen is used by the body cells as burning food. As food “burns”, what are given off as wastes during this process? Write your answer……..
  48. 48. Answer: Carbon Dioxide and Water
  49. 49. 3. Using the following illustrations, predict which nails will rust after 24 and 48 hours?
  50. 50. Answer: Test tube Y
  51. 51. 4. What body structure protects the lungs from outside harm?
  52. 52. Answer: Rib Cage
  53. 53. 5. Bronze is a mixture of two solid metals, copper and tin. What do we call that mixture?
  54. 54. Answer: Alloy
  55. 55. 6. How is static electricity produced?
  56. 56. Answer: By Rubbing two objects
  57. 57. 7. A device used for appliances like refrigerators and air conditioners to keep temperature evenly is called _________.
  58. 58. Answer: Thermostat
  59. 59. 8. Our teeth act as simple machine because they can cut, chew and grind the food we eat. Which simple machine our teeth can be considered?
  60. 60. Answer: Wedge
  61. 61. 9. How can an electromagnet’s strength be increased?
  62. 62. Answer: By increasing the coil’s number of turns.
  63. 63. 10. How does a cyclonic wind move in northern hemisphere?
  64. 64. Answer: Counter-Clockwise
  65. 65. CLINCHER ROUND
  66. 66. 1. Which is the visible part of the sun?
  67. 67. Answer: Corona
  68. 68. 2. Airplanes drop particles of silver iodide or dry ice in the atmosphere. Water vapor sticks to these particles and forms ice crystals when it is cold. When they fall to the ground, they melt into raindrops. What method is used?
  69. 69. Answer: CLOUD SEEDING
  70. 70. 3. The only planet in the solar system that has a day which lasts longer than its year?
  71. 71. Answer: Venus
  72. 72. 4. What device first proved that Earth rotates on its axis?
  73. 73. Answer: FOUCAULT PENDULUM
  74. 74. 5. When we breathe in we inhale many gases, including oxygen, what happens to the gases that the body can’t use?
  75. 75. Answer: Unwanted gases are exhaled

×