SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 62. accused is not treatable in any available juvenile institution or facility, or (3) the safety of the community requires restraint. Idaho Code Secs. 20-508, 20- 509 N/A N/A N/A Any juvenile who is at least 14 and is alleged to have committed any of a number of specified crimes “shall be charged, arrested and proceeded against…as an adult.” All other charges arising out of the same transaction are also handled in adult court.
  • 63. Idaho Code Sec. 20-509 N/A Once a juvenile has been convicted as an adult—or even once the juvenile has been found or pled guilty “to a lesser offense or amended charge growing out of or included within the original charge,” whether or not that offense is excluded—the juvenile is treated as an adult for purposes of any subsequent violations of Idaho law. Idaho Code Sec. 20-509(j)(3) 14 [NEWYORK 2821125_14]