SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] felonious act committed
before he or she became 18,
the court must find that (1) the
accused is not committable to
a mental institution, (2) the
accused is not treatable in any
available juvenile institution
or facility, or (3) the safety of
the community requires
restraint.
Idaho Code Secs. 20-508, 20-
509
N/A N/A N/A Any juvenile who is at least
14 and is alleged to have
committed any of a number of
specified crimes “shall be
charged, arrested and
proceeded against…as an
adult.” All other charges
arising out of the same
transaction are also handled in
adult court.
Idaho Code Sec. 20-509
N/A Once a juvenile has been
convicted as an adult—or
even once the juvenile has
been found or pled guilty “to
a lesser offense or amended
charge growing out of or
included within the original
charge,” whether or not that
offense is excluded—the
juvenile is treated as an adult
for purposes of any
subsequent violations of Idaho
law.
Idaho Code Sec. 20-509(j)(3)
14
[NEWYORK 2821125_14]
ILLINOIS
Discretionary
Waiver
Mandatory
Waiver
Presumptive Waiver Direct File Statutory Exclusion Reverse