18 Congressional Digest n www.CongressionalDigest.com n June 2020
[…] most populous counties in the United States. (California has 15
of these counties,
Texas has ten, and Florida and New York have nine each.)
Considering that there are 3,007 counties in the United States,
11. this is an eye-pop-
ping statistic. In fact, Clinton won 87 of these counties on her
way to winning a
plurality of the popular vote. Conversely, Donald Trump
received 29.1 percent of his
total votes from these counties, and he won only 13 of them.
Another issue with the National Popular Vote Interstate
Compact is that it’s almost
certainly unconstitutional. Article I, Section 10 of the
Constitution states, “No state
shall, without the consent of Congress...enter into any
agreement or compact with
another state.”
According to the Council on State Governments, more than 200
interstate com-
pacts are currently in effect. “Twenty-two of them are national
in scope, including
several with 35 or more member states and an independent
commission to administer
the agreement,” the group’s fact sheet notes.