More Related Content
[…] Licensed under Florida
Statutes Chapter 459 (DO)
A physician:
© FBOG-SIP 2015
- 13. What is Medical Malpractice?
The Breach of the Prevailing
Professional Standard of Care
Bad outcomes alone do not constitute a
breach of the professional standard of
care, except for:
Retained foreign body cases – res ipsa loquitor
ACT or OMISSION
© FBOG-SIP 2015
- 14. “The Level Of
Care, Skill, And
Treatment
Recognized in
General Law
Related To
Health Care
Licensure”
This concept is also referred to as
the Prevailing Professional Standard
of Care (Standard of Care)
The Standard of Care is established
under sec. 766.102 of Florida Statutes
“The prevailing professional standard of
care for a given health care provider shall
be that level of care, skill, and treatment,
which, in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances is recognized as acceptable
and appropriate by reasonably prudent
similar healthcare providers.”