Submit Search
[…] 13.
What is Medical
Malpractice? The Breach of the Prevailing Professional Standard of Care Bad outcomes alone do not constitute a breach of the professional standard of care, except for: Retained foreign body cases – res ipsa loquitor ACT or OMISSION © FBOG-SIP 2015
14.
“The Level Of Care,
Skill, And Treatment Recognized in General Law Related To Health Care Licensure” This concept is also referred to as the Prevailing Professional Standard of Care (Standard of Care) The Standard of Care is established under sec. 766.102 of Florida Statutes “The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment, which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar healthcare providers.” © FBOG-SIP 2015
15.
Expert opinion is