SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] acknowledged actual receipt of the notice, which was sufficient.
Petersil v. Santa Monica-Malibu
Unified School District, 161 Cal. Rptr.3d 851 (Cal. App. 2 Dist.
2013).
Pages 189 and 195-196: California Legislature Adds Egregious
Conduct to Dismissal
Statute as Part of Teacher Dismissal Reform Bill and Modifies
the Teacher Dismissal
Process.
Governor Brown signed AB 215 on June 25, 2014. The law
brings about substantial changes to
teacher discipline and dismissal proceedings, including the
addition of egregious conduct as a
new ground for dismissal.
AB 215 amends Education Code Section 44932 to permit
dismissal of a teacher for “egregious
conduct”, which is defined “exclusively as immoral conduct that
is the basis for an offense
described in Section 44010 [sex offense] or 44011 [controlled
substance offense] . . . or in
Sections 11165.2 [neglect of a child] or 111.65.6 [child abuse or
neglect], inclusive, of the Penal
Code.”
Section 44934.1 has been added to the Education Code to
provide for a separate hearing process