The State Bird of Delhi
(Vth C) Roll No: 38
Veda Vyasa D.A.V. Public School, Vikas Puri
FACTS ABOUT SPARROWS
• Sparrows are social birds, nesting
closely to one another and flying
and feeding in small flocks.
• They live in nests, nests are
located under roofs, bridges, in
three hollows etc.
• Sparrows can swim to escape from
predators, although not a water
• Male sparrow has reddish back and
black bib, female sparrow has
brown back with eye stripe.
• Their diet consists of seeds, small
invertebrates, crumbs etc.
Habitat of Sparrow
• Sage sparrows, for instance, prefer sagebrush cover in their
arid habitat and prefer to build their small, cup-shaped nests
in living sagebrush.
• Field sparrows, on the other hand, prefer to build their nests
near or even on the ground.
• Chipping sparrow prefer more wooded areas, but still not in
dense forests. Chipping sparrows typically inhabit forest
edges that are close to a wide, open area for feeding.
• Song sparrows often live in moister habitats, such as fields
along the edge of freshwater bodies.
• Sparrows Eat Mostly
– Livestock Feed
– Wild Foods Include Ragweed, Crabgrass
And Other Grasses, and Buckwheat.
– Birdseed Including Millet, Milo, and
Why Sparrows are Getting Endangered
Recent studies had shown that the
population of house sparrows was on
the decline in many parts of the
country, including Kerala, said Dr
Sainudeen Pattazhy, Associate
Professor of Zoology at SN College at
Introduction of unleaded petrol
Widespread use of garden pesticides
Unscientific proliferation of mobile
Steps to Save
• Help Sparrows in summer by
putting Water Pot
• Provide grains on the top of the roof
• Celebrate World Sparrow Day on
• Adopt a nest box and bird feeder or
hang old shoes on top
• Say yes to green living
• Oppose to use pesticide in parks
• Educate neighbors for not to opt
tower in residential places
• House Sparrows can breed in the breeding season
immediately following their hatching, and sometimes
attempt to do so.
• Some birds breeding for the first time in tropical areas are
only a few months old and still have juvenile plumage
• Birds breeding for the first time are rarely successful in
raising young, and reproductive success increases with age,
as older birds breed earlier in the breeding season, and
fledge more young
• The timing of mating and egg-laying varies geographically,
and between specific locations and years. This is because a
sufficient supply of insects is needed for egg formation and
Differentiate between Male and
• The difference between a Female and a Male House sparrow is
sometimes difficult to detect. However, there are black spots on the
beak of the male sparrow. The male sparrow also has a grey crown
and a black bib, almost like a beard. The female house sparrow is
much browner in appearance with only the faintest of a white wing
bar, which you can just see in the picture below. The female also
has a slightly shorter tail.