SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] his hand,” which was later determined to be cocaine. Eleven
defendants, including the Fregosos, Soria and Brown were
indicted and convicted of conspiracy to distribute and possess
with intent to distribute cocaine and possession of cocaine in
furtherance of the conspiracy … based upon the quantity of
cocaine David Fregoso dropped on the day the search warrants
were executed.” In upholding the use of the pen registers and
caller identification service, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals
discussed the federal statute pertaining to trap and trace
devices. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) defines a trap and trace device as
“a device which captures the incoming electronic or other
impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument
or device from which a wire or electronic communication was
transmitted.” The court refused to hold the caller identification
service as a wiretap and instead held that the service was a trap
and trace device as it “decode[s] the electronic impulses the
telephone is receiving and display[s] them as a telephone