Collective Bargaining/ Unionization
[…] Common Law of the Workplace, summarizes
68. some ofthe leading arbitral principles developed
over six decades of labor arbitration. It states:
Unless mutually agreed to, prehearing dis-
covery tools as found in civil litigation—such
as prehearing depositions, written inter-
rogatories, and requests for admissions-are
generally not allowed in labor arbitration.
Depositions may be allowed, however, to
preserve testimony that would otherwise be
unavailable at the hearing.'"*
In footnote 10, the Pyett majority recognized
that the FAA applies to labor arbitration pro-
cedures.''̂ Section 7 of the FAA authorizes the
arbitrator to "summon in writing any person
to attend...as a witness and in a proper case to
bring with him.. .any book, document, or paper,
which may be deemed material as evidence in
the case."'^ It also grants a party permission to
take the deposition of a witness who cannot be
subpoenaed or is unable to attend the hearing.̂ ^
Section 10 of the FAA also allows for a vacatur
of an award for an arbitrator's refusal to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the contro-