SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Venue is proper in the Second Judicial District Court of Nevada pursuant to
NRS 239.011. All parties and all relevant actions to this matter were and are in
Washoe County, Nevada.
Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to NRS 239.011 because the requested
public records are located in Washoe County.
FACTS AND ALLEGATIONS
The Nevada Public Records Act (“NPRA”) was enacted “to foster democratic
principles by providing members of the public with prompt access to inspect, copy
or receive a copy of public books and records to the extent permitted by law.” See,
NRS 239.001. The NPRA “must be construed liberally to carry out this important
purpose,” and “[a]ny exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or
restricts access … must be construed narrowly.” Id.
During the course of normal reporting activities, Petitioner files regular public
records requests with various local and state agencies.
Petitioner has filed numerous public records requests with the City of Reno.