SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Moore Law Group 3715 Lakeside Drive, Suite A Reno, Nevada 89509 Re: Estimate of Actual Costs to Process Public Records Request Dear Mr. Moore: At the request of the Court, the Washoe County School District Office of the General Counsel re-estimated the actual amount of staff time required to process your public records request. As you know, NRS 239.055 states, “The fee charged by the governmental entity must be reasonable and must be based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources.” (Emphasis added.) As J. Breslow suggested, we treated each of the approximately 70,000 emails as 10 lines each.