SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Sara K. Almo, Esq., General Counsel
P.O. Box 30425, Reno, NV 89520-3425
Phone (775) 348-0300 / Fax (775) 333-6010
legal@washoeschools.net
January 16, 2018
Sent via email to john@moore-lawgroup.com
John D. Moore Esq.
Moore Law Group
3715 Lakeside Drive, Suite A
Reno, Nevada 89509
Re: Estimate of Actual Costs to Process Public Records Request
Dear Mr. Moore:
At the request of the Court, the Washoe County School District Office of the General
Counsel re-estimated the actual amount of staff time required to process your public records
request. As you know, NRS 239.055 states, “The fee charged by the governmental entity must be
reasonable and must be based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the
extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources.” (Emphasis added.)
As J. Breslow suggested, we treated each of the approximately 70,000 emails as 10 lines
each. We presumed the initial District non-attorney staff member five minutes for the initial