Texas Politics - The Constitution
[…] prohibited from passing laws. These
included regulating the affairs of local government, locating or
changing county seats, and
specifying the location of elections. These restrictions may
seem at odds with the Constitution's
extensive regulation of counties and municipalities. However,
they are consistent with a broader
distrust of elected representatives at all levels.
Article IV on the Executive Department is notable for its
careful outlining of seven executive
offices, all but one of which were to be filled through popular
election. The very first section
(Section 1) reads:
12
Texas Politics - The Constitution
http://texaspolitics.laits.utexas.edu/7_printable.html[1/19/2013
8:54:38 AM]
39. The executive department of the State shall consist of a
governor, who shall be the chief
executive officer of the State, a lieutenant-governor, secretary
of State, comptroller of public
accounts, treasurer, commissioner of the general land office and
attorney general.
Most of Article IV (Sections 4-16) is devoted to the powers and
duties of the governor. Many of
the remaining sections briefly cover the other six executive
offices. By making six of these senior
executive authorities separately elected (the Secretary of State
is appointed by the Governor),