SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] section 9 does not itself define the substantive content of the


right to a clean and healthful environment, but rather leaves it


to the legislature to determine.       HRS § 607-25 is a fee recovery


statute that authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs


by private parties against other private parties who undertake


                                    41
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



development without “obtaining all permits or approvals required


by law from government agencies[.]”        HRS § 607-25(e).      HRS § 607­

25(c) provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the permits


or approvals required by law shall include compliance with the


requirements for permits or approvals established by chapter[]


. . . 205 . . . and ordinances or rules adopted pursuant thereto


under chapter 91.”    Thus, permits or approvals required by


chapter 205 are expressly covered by the statute. 


          The legislature explained the purpose of HRS § 607-25


as follows: 

                The legislature finds that article XI, section