SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] the preservation or conservation of natural resources.            See HRS §


205-17(3) (requiring that the land use commission in reviewing


any petition for reclassification of district boundaries consider


among other things “[t]he impact of the proposed


reclassification” on the “[p]reservation or maintenance of


important natural systems or habitats,” the “[m]aintenance of


valued cultural, historical, or natural resources” and the


“[m]aintenance of other natural resources relevant to Hawaii’s


economy, including, but not limited to, agricultural resources”);


HRS § 205-2(e) (mandating that land classified as conservation


districts include “areas necessary for protecting watersheds and


water sources; preserving scenic and historic areas; providing


park lands, wilderness and beach reserves; conserving indigenous


or endemic plants, fish and wildlife....”). 


          Finally, HRS § 607-25 reflects the legislature’s


determination that chapter 205 is an environmental quality law. 


That determination is particularly pertinent since article XI,


section 9 does not itself define the substantive content of the