SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] not the LUC, to enforce chapter 205, the ICA concluded that “it

would be incongruous to hold that the legislature intended to

grant private citizens a right to enforce the provisions of HRS

chapter 205 against violators of the chapter.”              Pono, 119

Hawai'i at 190-91, 194 P.3d at 1152-53.

               In a concurring opinion, Judge Foley, relying on Kona


Old, stated that, “I would hold that Pono did not exhaust its


administrative remedies prior to bringing suit in the circuit


court because Pono did not appeal [the DPW director’s] decision


       23

               HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides: 


                     Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency

               charged with the administration of county zoning laws

               shall enforce within each county the use

               classification districts adopted by the land use

               commission and the restriction on use and the

               condition relating to agricultural districts under

               section 206-4.5 and shall report to the commission all

               violations. 


                                        35
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



to the BVA.”   Id. at 200, 194 P.3d at 1162.         Judge Foley noted


that at the time of the events that led to Pono’s lawsuit,