SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] zoning laws in the absence of a special use permit.

          In a letter to the Hawai'i County Council dated

October 9, 2003, Corp. Counsel opined that HRS § 302A-1184


exempts new century charter schools from obtaining a special


permit under HRS § 205-6,7
 but that such schools are required to


obtain a county use permit under Chapter 25 of the Hawai'i County

Code 1983 (1995 ed.). 


          In a letter dated October 22, 2003, the Attorney


General (AG) of the State of Hawai'i advised Corp. Counsel that


     7
          HRS § 205-6 (2001) provides in pertinent part:


                Special permit. (a) The county planning

          commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable

          uses within agricultural . . . districts other than

          those for which the district is classified. Any

          person who desires to use the person’s land within an

          agricultural . . . district other than for an

          agricultural . . . use, as the case may be, may

          petition the planning commission of the county within

          which the person’s land is located for permission to

          use the person’s land in the manner desired. Each

          county may establish the appropriate fee for

          processing the special permit petition.

          . . . .

                (d)   Special permits for land the area of which

          is greater than fifteen acres shall be subject to

          approval by the land use commission. The land use

          commission may impose additional restrictions as may

          be necessary or appropriate in granting such approval,

          including the adherence to representations made by the

          applicant.


                                     8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



                Although the Office of the Attorney General has

          not issued a formal opinion concerning [whether

          charter schools are exempt from the special permit