SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Pono, 119 Hawai'i at 190-91, 194 P.3d at 1152-53. In a concurring opinion, Judge Foley, relying on Kona Old, stated that, “I would hold that Pono did not exhaust its administrative remedies prior to bringing suit in the circuit court because Pono did not appeal [the DPW director’s] decision 23 HRS § 205-12 (1993) provides: Enforcement. The appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 206-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations. 35