PMP®
Sample
Questions
PMI, PMP, CAPM, PgMP, PMI-ACP, PMI-SP, PMI-RMP and PMBOK are trademarks of the Project Management Institute, Inc. PMI has not
endorsed and did not participate in the development of this publication. PMI does not sponsor this publication and makes no warranty,
guarantee or representation, expressed or implied as to the accuracy or content. Every attempt has been made by OSP International LLC to
ensure that the information presented in this publication is accurate and can serve as preparation for the PMP certification exam. However,
OSP International LLC accepts no legal responsibility for the content herein. This document should be used only as a reference and not as a
replacement for officially published material. Using the information from this document does not guarantee that the reader will pass the PMP
certification exam. No such guarantees or warranties are implied or expressed by OSP International LLC.
This presentation will showcase
free sample PMP® questions that
will help and guide you in studying
for your PMP® exam
Find more free sample
questions when you visit
www.free-pm-exam-questions.com
and free.pm-exam-simulator.com
Sample PMP® Exam Question
Which of the following statements about Project Scope and
Product Scope is correct?
a.Project Scope is measured against the Project Management
Plan.
b.Product Scope is measured against the Project
Management Plan.
c. Project Scope is measured against the Product
Requirements.
d.Product Scope is measured against the Project Scope
Statement.
HINT: Project Scope defines the work that needs to be accomplished to
deliver a product, whereas Product Scope is features and functions that
characterize a product.
Answer and Explanation
The correct answer is A
According to the PMBOK Guide:
"Completion of the project scope is
measured against the project
management plan. Completion of the
product scope is measured against
the product requirements."
Sample PMP® Exam Question
You are managing an insurance project. An executive steering
committee meeting is scheduled for tomorrow and you are
required to make a presentation on the project progress.
Which of the following presentation formats is best used in
this type of meeting?
a.Hammock Diagram
b.Network Diagram
c. Milestone Chart
d.Gantt Chart
HINT: In management meetings you
are looking for a chart that gives a
high-level overview.
Answer and Explanation
The correct answer is C
As a general project management best
practice, milestone charts are
regarded as an effective way to
communicate project progress to
senior executives in a meeting
environment.
Sample PMP® Exam Question
What is the best way to finish a formal customer presentation
that will promote effective communication?
a.Taking minutes of the
meeting.
b.Offering the customer a cup of
coffee.
c. Asking the customer if they
have any questions.
d.Summarizing and recapping.
HINT: Answer the question from the best
method of communication perspective.
Answer and Explanation
The correct answer is D
Choice A is incorrect since taking minutes of the
meeting is not a good way to wind up a meeting.
Minutes of the meeting should be taken during the
meeting and not after the meeting. Choice B is a
nice offer but here we are talking about effective
communication and not being a nice person, so
choice B is also incorrect. Asking the customer if
they have any questions is a mandatory
requirement of effective communication but you
must first wrap up your meeting by giving a
summary of understanding in the end. Therefore,
choice D is the best answer to this question.
Sample PMP® Exam Question
____________ is the total cost to produce the product or service
of the project while meeting the quality standards plus the
operating cost.
a.Total Cost of Ownership
b.Estimated Cost
c. Cost of Quality
d.Budgeted Cost

HINT: What is the total cost of a product?
Answer and Explanation
The correct answer is A
Total Cost of Ownership is the total
cost of a product including the
development cost, quality activities
cost, and operating costs. Cost of
Quality means the Cost of Quality
activities only. Neither Budgeted Cost
nor Estimated Cost are the actual
costs to produce the product.
Sample PMP® Exam Question
The total authorized budget for your IT project is $160,000
and Management Reserves are $20,000. You want to measure
cost performance to see how the project is doing. In this
context, the cost performance is against measured which of
the following budget amounts?
a.$180,000
b.$160,000
c. $20,000
d.$140,000
HINT: The Cost Baseline includes all authorized budgets. The Cost Baseline is
used to measure the Cost Performance of the project.
Answer and Explanation
The correct answer is B
Cost Performance is measured against
authorized budget. Management
Reserves are not added to the Cost
Performance Baseline and are not
used for measuring cost performance.

PMP Sample Questions Set 5

  • 1.
    PMP® Sample Questions PMI, PMP, CAPM,PgMP, PMI-ACP, PMI-SP, PMI-RMP and PMBOK are trademarks of the Project Management Institute, Inc. PMI has not endorsed and did not participate in the development of this publication. PMI does not sponsor this publication and makes no warranty, guarantee or representation, expressed or implied as to the accuracy or content. Every attempt has been made by OSP International LLC to ensure that the information presented in this publication is accurate and can serve as preparation for the PMP certification exam. However, OSP International LLC accepts no legal responsibility for the content herein. This document should be used only as a reference and not as a replacement for officially published material. Using the information from this document does not guarantee that the reader will pass the PMP certification exam. No such guarantees or warranties are implied or expressed by OSP International LLC.
  • 2.
    This presentation willshowcase free sample PMP® questions that will help and guide you in studying for your PMP® exam Find more free sample questions when you visit www.free-pm-exam-questions.com and free.pm-exam-simulator.com
  • 3.
    Sample PMP® ExamQuestion Which of the following statements about Project Scope and Product Scope is correct? a.Project Scope is measured against the Project Management Plan. b.Product Scope is measured against the Project Management Plan. c. Project Scope is measured against the Product Requirements. d.Product Scope is measured against the Project Scope Statement. HINT: Project Scope defines the work that needs to be accomplished to deliver a product, whereas Product Scope is features and functions that characterize a product.
  • 4.
    Answer and Explanation Thecorrect answer is A According to the PMBOK Guide: "Completion of the project scope is measured against the project management plan. Completion of the product scope is measured against the product requirements."
  • 5.
    Sample PMP® ExamQuestion You are managing an insurance project. An executive steering committee meeting is scheduled for tomorrow and you are required to make a presentation on the project progress. Which of the following presentation formats is best used in this type of meeting? a.Hammock Diagram b.Network Diagram c. Milestone Chart d.Gantt Chart HINT: In management meetings you are looking for a chart that gives a high-level overview.
  • 6.
    Answer and Explanation Thecorrect answer is C As a general project management best practice, milestone charts are regarded as an effective way to communicate project progress to senior executives in a meeting environment.
  • 7.
    Sample PMP® ExamQuestion What is the best way to finish a formal customer presentation that will promote effective communication? a.Taking minutes of the meeting. b.Offering the customer a cup of coffee. c. Asking the customer if they have any questions. d.Summarizing and recapping. HINT: Answer the question from the best method of communication perspective.
  • 8.
    Answer and Explanation Thecorrect answer is D Choice A is incorrect since taking minutes of the meeting is not a good way to wind up a meeting. Minutes of the meeting should be taken during the meeting and not after the meeting. Choice B is a nice offer but here we are talking about effective communication and not being a nice person, so choice B is also incorrect. Asking the customer if they have any questions is a mandatory requirement of effective communication but you must first wrap up your meeting by giving a summary of understanding in the end. Therefore, choice D is the best answer to this question.
  • 9.
    Sample PMP® ExamQuestion ____________ is the total cost to produce the product or service of the project while meeting the quality standards plus the operating cost. a.Total Cost of Ownership b.Estimated Cost c. Cost of Quality d.Budgeted Cost HINT: What is the total cost of a product?
  • 10.
    Answer and Explanation Thecorrect answer is A Total Cost of Ownership is the total cost of a product including the development cost, quality activities cost, and operating costs. Cost of Quality means the Cost of Quality activities only. Neither Budgeted Cost nor Estimated Cost are the actual costs to produce the product.
  • 11.
    Sample PMP® ExamQuestion The total authorized budget for your IT project is $160,000 and Management Reserves are $20,000. You want to measure cost performance to see how the project is doing. In this context, the cost performance is against measured which of the following budget amounts? a.$180,000 b.$160,000 c. $20,000 d.$140,000 HINT: The Cost Baseline includes all authorized budgets. The Cost Baseline is used to measure the Cost Performance of the project.
  • 12.
    Answer and Explanation Thecorrect answer is B Cost Performance is measured against authorized budget. Management Reserves are not added to the Cost Performance Baseline and are not used for measuring cost performance.