SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] ratings in accordance with changes in laws,
medical knowledge and his or her physical or
mental condition. It is thus essential, both in
the examination and in the evaluation of
disability, that each disability be viewed in
relation to its history.”
 38 C.F.R. § 4.2 – “Different examiners, at
different times, will not describe the same
disability in the same language.” . . .
 It is up to the rater to interpret the
examination reports “in light of the whole
recorded history...”
 “Each disability must be considered from the
point of view of the veteran working or
seeking work…”
 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). For ratings in effect for 5
years or more, the RO must review “the entire
record of examinations and the medical-
industrial history … to ascertain whether the
recent examination is full and complete …
Examinations less full and complete than
those on which payments were authorized or
continued will not be used as a basis of
reduction.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a): Stabilization of disability evals,
cont’d:
 If the disability is subject to temporary and
episodic improvement, e.g., manic
depressive or other psychotic reaction, . . .
etc., it will not be reduced on any one
examination, except in those circumstances