SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] It is thus essential, both in the examination and in the evaluation of disability, that each disability be viewed in relation to its history.”
  • 3.  38 C.F.R. § 4.2 – “Different examiners, at different times, will not describe the same disability in the same language.” . . .  It is up to the rater to interpret the examination reports “in light of the whole recorded history...”  “Each disability must be considered from the point of view of the veteran working or seeking work…”
  • 4.  38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). For ratings in effect for 5 years or more, the RO must review “the entire record of examinations and the medical- industrial history … to ascertain whether the recent examination is full and complete … Examinations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction.”