Makerspaces: The Library's Legal Answers WorkshopALATechSource
[…] See also, Restatement (Third) of Torts § 18 (Negligent Failure to Warn) (2010) (“A defendant whose conduct creates a risk of physical or emotional harm can fail to exercise reasonable care by failing to warn of the danger if: the defendant knows or has reason to know: of that risk; and that those encountering the risk will be unaware of it; and a warning might be effective in reducing the risk of harm.”) (Database updated October 2014).
Wis Stat. § 893.80(4): “No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”
Coffey v.