SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] receive child support until such time as the last child reaches the age of 21 and spousal support
for a period not to exceed ten years and six months. Over the course of his employment with
Account Specialists, Inc., Peter has been awarded stock options, some of which are vested,
others are not. All of the stock options were earned during the marriage.
4. DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS
When examining how the division of stock options is addressed as a marital asset in
Massachusetts, state statute and court precedent must both be reviewed. According to Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 34, “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the
estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits,…pension,
profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.” In Baccanti, the court
interprets the law by stating that “[A]lthough the statute does not expressly mention stock
options, the language in the statute that a party’s ‘estate’ includes ‘all vested and nonvested
25