SC Judgement - Appointment Of Third ArbitratorFlame Of Truth
[…] Marye, 94 Va. 225, 26 S.E. 511 (1897).
Similarly, the Code of 1919 was held to be a single act. Shepherd v. F.J. Kress Box Co., 154 Va.
421, 153 S.E. 649 (1930). This ancient rule of statutory construction continues to apply to the
current Code of Virginia, as amended in 1950. Marymount Coll. of Virginia v. Harris, 205 Va.
712, 717, 139 S.E.2d 43, 47 (1964) (“‘In the construction of its provisions, it is to be
remembered that the Code itself is a single act of the legislature.’”) (quoting Shepherd, 154 Va.
at 425, 153 S.E. at 650); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 1-1 (1950) (“The laws embraced in this and
the following titles, chapters, articles and sections of this act shall constitute . . . the ‘Code of
Virginia’”). As such, the Code’s “different sections should be regarded, not as prior and
subsequent acts, but as simultaneous expressions of the legislative will.” Shepherd, 154 Va. at
425, 153 S.E. at 650 (citing Dillard v. Thornton, 70 Va. (29 Gratt.) 392, 396 (1877)). Thus,