or felony case adjourned in contemplation of dismissal (ACD), subject to certain conditions such as
no further arrests during the adjournment or paying a fine or restitution. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC.
LAW §§ 170.55, 210.47, 215.40 (McKinney1993). In addition, a special ACD for specified marijuana
charges requires an adjournment of one year. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §§ 170.56, 210.46
(McKinney 1993). Once the case is dismissed, all official records and papers, including the criminal
history record, are sealed. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 160.50 (McKinney 1993). As with all
terminations favorable to the defendant in New York, “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or
proceeding against a person in favor of such person, … the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a
nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the
arrest and prosecution.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 160.60 (McKinney 1993).