Sample request for entry of default under rule 55(a) in United States Distric...LegalDocsPro
[…] Services Agreement.
73. Plaintiffs have suffered harm and are threatened with additional harm from Jaburg
Defendants' breach. By receiving improper legal advice that benefitted Iaburg Defendants at
Plaintiffs' expense, Plaintiffs lost those monies paid to .Jaburg Defendants and forewent
opportunities to receive proper, objective legal advice.
THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF:
VIOLATION OF THE ARIZONA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT
(A.R.S. §44-1521-1534)
(Against All Defendants)
74. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations of paragraphs I through
73 above.
75. A.R.S. §44-1522(A) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides:
The act use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act
or practice, fraud ,pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment,
suppression or omission of any material fact with the intent that others rely upon
such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or
advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been
mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
76. As alleged herein, Defendants engaged in unlawful practice of the Consumer Fraud
Act, A.R.S. §44-1521, et seq., in that they made false promises and used deception, deceptive
practices, and/or misrepresentations in connection with the sale or advertisement of legal services
and/or lending services.
77. Defendants further violated this Consumer Fraud Act by willfully disguising from
clients and prospective clients that Jaburg & Wilk and GFAI-I Lending are separate distinct
- 11 -