Coache, who spent 16 months in prison, could be eligible for $50,000 a year for each year served, under a 2019 law passed by the Nevada legislature.
[…] Coache in any way relating back to the $1.3M constituted money laundering.
The District Attorney Charged Coache with Crimes
62 On May 25, 2011, the Clark County District Attorney filed a complaint
against Coache, charging him with conspiracy to commit extortion by a public officer or
employee (NRS 199.480); extortion by a public officer or employee (NRA 197.170);
conspiracy to ask for or receive a bribe (NRS 197.040; NRS 199.480); misconduct of a
public officer (NRS 197.110); conspiracy to commit money laundering (NRS 199.480;
NRS 207.195); and money laundering (NRS 207.195).
Defendants DiGiacomo and DOES 11-20 Knew There Were Insufficient Facts to
Charge Coache with Extortion or Bribery
63 NRS 197.170 states that “a public officer or employee who (1) asks,
receives or agrees to receive a fee or other compensation for official service or
employment either: (a) in excess of the fee or compensation allowed by statute therefor;
or (b) Where a fee or compensation is not allowed by statute therefor; or (2) Requests
money, property or anything of value which is not authorized by law, from any person
regulated by the public officer or employee, and in a manner which would cause a
reasonable person to be intimidated into complying with the request to avoid the risk of
adverse action by the public officer or employee, commits extortion.”
64 NRS 197.040 states: “A person who executes any of the functions of a
public office not specified in NRS 197.030, 199.020 or 218A.965, and a person employed
by or acting for the State or for any public officer in the business of the State, who asks or