Coache, who spent 16 months in prison, could be eligible for $50,000 a year for each year served, under a 2019 law passed by the Nevada legislature.
[…] receives or agrees to receive a fee or other compensation for official service or
employment either: (a) in excess of the fee or compensation allowed by statute therefor;
or (b) Where a fee or compensation is not allowed by statute therefor; or (2) Requests
money, property or anything of value which is not authorized by law, from any person
regulated by the public officer or employee, and in a manner which would cause a
reasonable person to be intimidated into complying with the request to avoid the risk of
adverse action by the public officer or employee, commits extortion.”
64 NRS 197.040 states: “A person who executes any of the functions of a
public office not specified in NRS 197.030, 199.020 or 218A.965, and a person employed
by or acting for the State or for any public officer in the business of the State, who asks or
receives, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward, or any promise
thereof, upon an agreement or understanding that his or her vote, opinion, judgment,
action, decision or other official proceeding will be influenced thereby, or that he or she
will do or omit any act or proceeding or in any way neglect or violate any official duty, is
guilty of a category C felony.”
Case 2:21-cv-01334-GMN-BNW Document 1 Filed 07/14/21 Page 14 of 38
15. COMPLAINT
15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
65 Defendant DiGiacomo knew before charging Coache with violation of NRS