SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] current election cycle.
A PAC must continue to file disclosure reports on all relevant deadlines until it has filed a final report indicating
liquidation of any surplus.
Expenditure Defined:
Expenditure means “a payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, deposit, loan or gift of money or anything
of value, paid or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a
public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.” 17 V.S.A. § 2901(7). This means an ex-
penditure must be reported when promised to be paid, when paid, or whenever goods or services are delivered
– whichever comes first.
Single Sources:
A single source in Vermont is defined as “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, labor organization
or any other organization or group of persons which is not a political committee or political party.” 17 V.S.A.
§2901(16). Each single source contributes directly to a candidate and money cannot be transferred from one
source to another for the purpose of circumventing the contribution limits.
Unions: