SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] person may have direct machine-readable electronic access to the individual data elements in each report and the ability to 		
	 search those data elements as soon as a report is filed.
(b) Any person required to file a report with the Secretary of State under this chapter shall file the report digitally on the online data-
base. Notwithstanding the definition of “file” set forth in section 2103 of this title, such a report is required to be filed on or before the
day provided in this chapter. (Added 2013, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 15, 2015.)
§ 2962. Reports; general provisions
(a) Any report required to be submitted to the Secretary of State under this chapter shall contain the statement “I hereby certify that
the information provided on all pages of this campaign finance disclosure report is true to the best of my knowledge, information, and
belief” and places for the signature of the candidate or the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or political party.
(b) Any person required to file a report under this chapter shall provide the information required in the Secretary of State’s reporting
form.