SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] d)	 When an expenditure is presumed to be a related expenditure, the presumption can be overcome by evidence
that the elements of the definition in section 2809(c) were not met or that the elements in 2809(d)(1-3) apply.
When an expenditure is not presumed to be a related expenditure because it substantially benefits more than
six candidates, the expenditure may still be treated as a related expenditure made on behalf of each candidate
APPENDIX A
ADMINISTRATIVE RULE 2000-1: VERMONT CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW
REGULATION OF RELATED EXPENSES
if the elements of the definition in section 2809(c) were met and the elements of (d)(1-3) apply.
4.	 For purposes of section 2809(d) which states, in pertinent part, that “an expenditure shall not be considered a
related campaign expenditure made on the candidate’s behalf” if all of the following apply:
a)	 The expenditures were made in connection with a campaign event whose purpose was to provide a group of
voters with the opportunity to meet the candidate personally;