Defensa de JOH insiste que testimonio de analista de la DEA es falso y solicita un nuevo juicio
[…] them, they had made “a lot of money thanks to that protection” and they
had “bribed him several times.”); Tr. 1020 (Santo testimony about the
Valles supplying MS-13 with cocaine)).” (Gov’t Opp 8)
Accordingly, there is no doubt that the government considered Mr. Hernandez and the Valles
“joint offenders” for purposes of § 3238. As a matter of resources, it would have made more
sense to bring this case in the Eastern District of Virginia, where Los Valles were prosecuted,
due to the overlap in evidence and resources devoted to the cases.
5
If Congress intended for venue to be proper in “any” district where any joint offender is
arrested or first brought, it would not have used the word “the” to make the proper district a
singular location. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 70504 (b)(2) (“if the offense was begun or committed
upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may
be tried in any district.”) (emphasis added).
Case 1:15-cr-00379-PKC Document 778 Filed 04/29/24 Page 13 of 16
14. 14
Putting aside that venue is not proper in the Southern District of New York because the
first joint offenders were brought to Virginia, the jury was improperly instructed on venue. At