SlideShare a Scribd company logo
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Chapter 1 Solutions
Review Questions
1. Which of the following is one of the three basic functions a computer performs? (Choose
three.)
a. Processing
b. Internet access
c. Input
d. Graphics
e. Output
f. E-mail
ANSWER: a, c, e
REFERENCES:
2. Which computer component executes instructions provided by computer programs?
a. CPU
b. NIC
c. Hard drive
d. USB
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES:
3. What do you call each of the processors inside a CPU?
a. I/O
b. Core
c. OS
d. Flash
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
4. Which of the following is considered long-term storage? (Choose two.)
a. USB or flash drive
b. RAM
c. Working storage
d. Hard drive
ANSWER: a, d
REFERENCES:
5. Which motherboard component controls data transfers between memory, expansion slots, I/O
devices, and the CPU?
a. RAM slots
b. IDE connectors
c. Chipset
d. PCI Express
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES:
6. You want to purchase a high-performance graphics card for your computer. Which type of
connector should it have?
a. PCI
b. SATA
c. IDE
d. PCI Express
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES:
7. What is the term for the time it takes for read/write heads to move to the correct spot on the
hard disk platter?
a. Rotational delay
b. Seek time
c. Transfer time
d. Access time
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
8. Which of the following is a task usually performed by the firmware? (Choose two.)
a. Perform a POST.
b. Create an interrupt.
c. Store the operating system.
d. Begin the boot procedure.
ANSWER: a, d
REFERENCES:
9. Which of the following is the correct order of the steps of the boot procedure?
1. The OS is loaded into RAM.
2. CPU starts.
3. OS services are started.
4. Power is applied.
5. The POST is executed.
6. Boot devices are searched.
a. 2, 4, 6, 1, 3, 5
b. 1, 5, 2, 4, 3, 6
c. 4, 2, 5, 6, 1, 3
d. 5, 4, 1, 3, 2, 6
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES:
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
10. You have just installed a new NIC in your PC to replace the old one that had started
malfunctioning. What additional software must be installed to allow the OS to communicate
with the new NIC?
a. Network application
b. Device driver
c. BIOS
d. Protocol
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
11. Which of the following requests information stored on another computer?
a. NIC
b. Network client
c. Network server
d. Network protocol
e. Device driver
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
12. Choose the correct order for the process of a user attempting to access network resources:
1. Network protocol
2. Application
3. Network client
4. NIC driver
a. 4, 2, 1, 3
b. 3, 2, 1, 4
c. 1, 4, 2, 3
d. 2, 3, 1, 4
e. 3, 1, 2, 4
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES:
13. TCP/IP is an example of which of the following?
a. NIC
b. Network client
c. Network server
d. Network protocol
e. Device driver
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES:
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
14. In network communication, what type of address is used to deliver a frame to the correct
computer on the network? (Choose two.)
a. MAC
b. Logical
c. IP
d. Physical
ANSWER: a, d
REFERENCES:
15. What type of message is used to determine whether a computer is listening on the network?
a. MAC
b. Ping
c. IP
d. TCP
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
16. What does TCP/IP use to look up a computer’s IP address, given its name?
a. DNS
b. Ping
c. MAC
d. TCP
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES:
17. What is the unit of information containing MAC addresses and an error-checking code that’s
processed by the network interface layer?
a. Packet
b. Ping
c. Frame
d. Chunk
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES:
18. Data is processed from the time an application creates it to the time it reaches the network
medium. This process includes adding information such as addresses and is called which of
the following?
a. Packetization
b. Encapsulation
c. Deencapsulation
d. Layering
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
19. You’re the network administrator for a company that has just expanded from one floor to two
floors of a large building, and the number of workstations you need has doubled from 50 to
100. You’re concerned that network performance will suffer if you add computers to the
existing LAN. In addition, new users will be working in a separate business unit, and there are
reasons to logically separate the two groups of computers. What type of network should you
configure?
a. WAN
b. MAN
c. Internetwork
d. Extended LAN
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES:
20. Which of the following best describes a client?
a. A computer’s primary role in the network is to give other computers access to network
resources and services.
b. A computer’s primary role in the network is to run user applications and access
network resources.
c. It’s the software that responds to requests for network resources.
d. The OS installed on a computer is designed mainly to share network resources.
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
21. You work for a small company with four users who need to share information on their
computers. The budget is tight, so the network must be as inexpensive as possible. What type
of network should you install?
a. Server-based network
b. Peer-to-peer network
c. Wide area network
d. Storage area network
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
22. Which of the following characteristics is associated with a peer-to-peer network? (Choose
three.)
a. Decentralized data storage
b. Inexpensive
c. User-managed resources
d. Centralized control
e. Uses a directory service
ANSWER: a, b, c
REFERENCES:
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
23. A device interconnects five computers and a printer in a single office so that users can share
the printer. This configuration is an example of which of the following?
a. LAN
b. MAN
c. WAN
d. Internetwork
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES:
24. A company has just made an agreement with another organization to share their two
networks’ resources by using TCP/IP protocols. What best describes this arrangement?
a. MAN
b. LAN
c. Intranet
d. Extranet
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES:
25. You have installed Windows Server on a new server and want to centralize user logons and
security policies. What type of software should you install and configure on this server?
a. Naming services
b. Application services
c. Communication services
d. Directory services
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES:
26. A network interface can transfer data at 1 Gbps. Approximately how many bytes can the
interface transfer per second?
a. 1 billion
b. 125 million
c. 100,000
d. 8 billion
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES:
Hands-On Projects
Hands-On Project 1-1
Step 2: Steps of the boot procedure:
1. Power is applied to the motherboard.
2. CPU starts.
3. CPU carries out BIOS startup routines, including the POST.
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com
Step 5: Final steps of the boot procedure:
4. Boot devices are searched for an OS.
5. The OS is loaded into RAM.
6. OS services are started.
Hands-On Project 1-3
Step 5:
• Word-processing program: User application
• NIC displayed in the “Connect using” text box: Network interface
• Client for Microsoft Networks: Network software
• File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks: Network software
• Internet Protocol Version 4: Network protocol
Hands-On Project 1-5
Step 2: workgroup, peer-to-peer
Hands-On Project 1-6
Step 9: peer-to-peer
Critical Thinking
Case Project 1-1
A server-based network is the best choice. A peer-to-peer network might work for now, but when new
employees are hired, a peer-to-peer network would be too difficult to manage. The key is that easy
backup and centralized storage for files point to a server-based network.
Case Project 1-2
Because employees must be able to control access to their own resources, a peer-to-peer model works
best. Supplies will likely include NICs, cabling, and a switch. Students should state they need to
configure file shares and possibly create user accounts on the computers to allow access by other users.
They might also need to configure IP address settings.
Case Project 1-3
An internetwork is called for because LANs in the same building are being connected. A router is
probably needed for communication between LANs on the two floors.
Case Project 1-4
Answers will vary.

More Related Content

Similar to Guide to Networking Essentials 8th Edition by Greg Tomsho solution manual.doc

000 236
000 236000 236
000 236
ambrevan87
 
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docxGroup 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
JeanmarieColbert3
 
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 DumpsHCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
VictoriaMeisel
 
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
逸 張
 
Computer Network
Computer Network Computer Network
Computer Network
MuhammadShoaibHussai2
 
Computer networks.51
Computer networks.51Computer networks.51
Computer networks.51
myrajendra
 
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 AnswersCcna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
ccna4discovery
 
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
KylieJonathan
 
000 239
000 239000 239
000 239
ambrevan87
 
Examination paper system maagement & operating systems
Examination paper system maagement & operating systemsExamination paper system maagement & operating systems
Examination paper system maagement & operating systems
NMIMS ASSIGNMENTS HELP
 
Examination paper system maagement operating systems
Examination paper system maagement  operating systemsExamination paper system maagement  operating systems
Examination paper system maagement operating systems
NMIMS ASSIGNMENTS HELP
 
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
Isabella789
 
Tutorial 1 chapter 1
Tutorial 1 chapter 1Tutorial 1 chapter 1
Tutorial 1 chapter 1
Neda Shekarkhar
 
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1b
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1bPmw2 k3ni 1-1b
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1b
hariclant1
 
200-301-demo.pdf
200-301-demo.pdf200-301-demo.pdf
200-301-demo.pdf
CiscoExamDumpsarticl1
 
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam DumpsCisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
CiscoExamDumpsarticl2
 
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam DumpsCisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
CiscoExamDumpsarticl
 
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magicCv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
jenie Emmons
 
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT) Date: 25.09.2021 Taker: AUST
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT)  Date: 25.09.2021  Taker: AUSTCombined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT)  Date: 25.09.2021  Taker: AUST
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT) Date: 25.09.2021 Taker: AUST
Engr. Md. Jamal Uddin Rayhan
 
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
Dân Chơi
 

Similar to Guide to Networking Essentials 8th Edition by Greg Tomsho solution manual.doc (20)

000 236
000 236000 236
000 236
 
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docxGroup 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
Group 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic computer ope.docx
 
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 DumpsHCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
HCIA-Cloud Computing V5.0 H13-511_V5.0 Dumps
 
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
資管所網路補充考卷(適用交大、政大、中山、成大)
 
Computer Network
Computer Network Computer Network
Computer Network
 
Computer networks.51
Computer networks.51Computer networks.51
Computer networks.51
 
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 AnswersCcna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
Ccna 4 Chapter 3 V4.0 Answers
 
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
352-001-Exam-ADVDESIGN
 
000 239
000 239000 239
000 239
 
Examination paper system maagement & operating systems
Examination paper system maagement & operating systemsExamination paper system maagement & operating systems
Examination paper system maagement & operating systems
 
Examination paper system maagement operating systems
Examination paper system maagement  operating systemsExamination paper system maagement  operating systems
Examination paper system maagement operating systems
 
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
200 310-q&a-demo-troytec
 
Tutorial 1 chapter 1
Tutorial 1 chapter 1Tutorial 1 chapter 1
Tutorial 1 chapter 1
 
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1b
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1bPmw2 k3ni 1-1b
Pmw2 k3ni 1-1b
 
200-301-demo.pdf
200-301-demo.pdf200-301-demo.pdf
200-301-demo.pdf
 
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam DumpsCisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
 
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam DumpsCisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
Cisco 200-301 Exam Dumps
 
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magicCv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
Cv0 001-q&a-demo-cert magic
 
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT) Date: 25.09.2021 Taker: AUST
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT)  Date: 25.09.2021  Taker: AUSTCombined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT)  Date: 25.09.2021  Taker: AUST
Combined 2 Bank Compiled Post: SO(IT) Date: 25.09.2021 Taker: AUST
 
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
Ccna 4 chapter 8 v4.0 answers 2011
 

More from ssuserf63bd7

Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docxAbnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.docLeadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
ssuserf63bd7
 
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Burnley solution ...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by  Burnley solution ...Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by  Burnley solution ...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Burnley solution ...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docxModern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docxManagement 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docxMarketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.docLeadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
ssuserf63bd7
 
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docxManagerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
ssuserf63bd7
 
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docxfundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docxInformation Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docxMarketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
ssuserf63bd7
 
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
ssuserf63bd7
 
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
ssuserf63bd7
 
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
ssuserf63bd7
 

More from ssuserf63bd7 (20)

Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docxAbnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
Abnormal Psychology 18th edition by Jill M. Hooley test bank.docx
 
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.docLeadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl Test bank.doc
 
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Burnley solution ...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by  Burnley solution ...Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by  Burnley solution ...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Burnley solution ...
 
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docxModern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
Modern Database Management 12th Global Edition by Hoffer solution manual.docx
 
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
Byrd & Chen’s Canadian Tax Principles 2023-2024 Edition 1st edition Volumes I...
 
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
Data Visualization Exploring and Explaining with Data 1st Edition by Camm sol...
 
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docxManagement 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
Management 13th Edition by Richard L. Daft test bank.docx
 
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
Statistics Informed Decisions Using Data 5th edition by Michael Sullivan solu...
 
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docxMarketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16 Global Edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
 
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.docLeadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
Leadership in Organizations 9th Global edition by Gary A. Yukl test bank.doc
 
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
Understanding Financial Accounting 3rd Canadian Edition by Christopher D. Bur...
 
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docxManagerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
Managerial Accounting 5th Edition by Stacey Whitecotton test bank.docx
 
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
soluiton manual for South-Western Federal Taxation 2022 Corporations, Partner...
 
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docxfundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
fundamentals of corporate finance 11th canadian edition test bank.docx
 
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
Horngren’s Cost Accounting A Managerial Emphasis, Canadian 9th edition soluti...
 
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docxInformation Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
Information Technology Project Management, Revised 7th edition test bank.docx
 
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docxMarketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
Marketing Management 16th edition by Philip Kotler test bank.docx
 
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
Human Resources Management in Canada Canadian 15th edition by Dessler test ba...
 
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
Business Driven Information Systems 8th Edition by Paige Baltzan solution man...
 
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
International Business Environments and Operations 16th Global Edition test b...
 

Recently uploaded

buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accountsbuy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
Susan Laney
 
Authentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
Authentically Social Presented by Corey PerlmanAuthentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
Authentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
Corey Perlman, Social Media Speaker and Consultant
 
Creative Web Design Company in Singapore
Creative Web Design Company in SingaporeCreative Web Design Company in Singapore
Creative Web Design Company in Singapore
techboxsqauremedia
 
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and TemplatesDigital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
Aurelien Domont, MBA
 
Best practices for project execution and delivery
Best practices for project execution and deliveryBest practices for project execution and delivery
Best practices for project execution and delivery
CLIVE MINCHIN
 
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdfThe 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
thesiliconleaders
 
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying ThemUnderstanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
Aggregage
 
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social DreamingExploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
Nicola Wreford-Howard
 
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your TasteZodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
my Pandit
 
Training my puppy and implementation in this story
Training my puppy and implementation in this storyTraining my puppy and implementation in this story
Training my puppy and implementation in this story
WilliamRodrigues148
 
2022 Vintage Roman Numerals Men Rings
2022 Vintage Roman  Numerals  Men  Rings2022 Vintage Roman  Numerals  Men  Rings
2022 Vintage Roman Numerals Men Rings
aragme
 
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdfikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
agatadrynko
 
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdfikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
agatadrynko
 
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
jamalseoexpert1978
 
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
SOFTTECHHUB
 
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
balatucanapplelovely
 
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
Any kyc Account
 
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
Lital Barkan
 
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
my Pandit
 
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
Top Forex Brokers Review
 

Recently uploaded (20)

buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accountsbuy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
buy old yahoo accounts buy yahoo accounts
 
Authentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
Authentically Social Presented by Corey PerlmanAuthentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
Authentically Social Presented by Corey Perlman
 
Creative Web Design Company in Singapore
Creative Web Design Company in SingaporeCreative Web Design Company in Singapore
Creative Web Design Company in Singapore
 
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and TemplatesDigital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
Digital Transformation and IT Strategy Toolkit and Templates
 
Best practices for project execution and delivery
Best practices for project execution and deliveryBest practices for project execution and delivery
Best practices for project execution and delivery
 
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdfThe 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
The 10 Most Influential Leaders Guiding Corporate Evolution, 2024.pdf
 
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying ThemUnderstanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
Understanding User Needs and Satisfying Them
 
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social DreamingExploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
Exploring Patterns of Connection with Social Dreaming
 
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your TasteZodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
Zodiac Signs and Food Preferences_ What Your Sign Says About Your Taste
 
Training my puppy and implementation in this story
Training my puppy and implementation in this storyTraining my puppy and implementation in this story
Training my puppy and implementation in this story
 
2022 Vintage Roman Numerals Men Rings
2022 Vintage Roman  Numerals  Men  Rings2022 Vintage Roman  Numerals  Men  Rings
2022 Vintage Roman Numerals Men Rings
 
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdfikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_dog-alogue_digital.pdf
 
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdfikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
ikea_woodgreen_petscharity_cat-alogue_digital.pdf
 
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
FIA officials brutally tortured innocent and snatched 200 Bitcoins of worth 4...
 
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
Hamster Kombat' Telegram Game Surpasses 100 Million Players—Token Release Sch...
 
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
The effects of customers service quality and online reviews on customer loyal...
 
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
An introduction to the cryptocurrency investment platform Binance Savings.
 
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
LA HUG - Video Testimonials with Chynna Morgan - June 2024
 
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
Taurus Zodiac Sign: Unveiling the Traits, Dates, and Horoscope Insights of th...
 
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
Best Forex Brokers Comparison in INDIA 2024
 

Guide to Networking Essentials 8th Edition by Greg Tomsho solution manual.doc

  • 1. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Chapter 1 Solutions Review Questions 1. Which of the following is one of the three basic functions a computer performs? (Choose three.) a. Processing b. Internet access c. Input d. Graphics e. Output f. E-mail ANSWER: a, c, e REFERENCES: 2. Which computer component executes instructions provided by computer programs? a. CPU b. NIC c. Hard drive d. USB ANSWER: a REFERENCES: 3. What do you call each of the processors inside a CPU? a. I/O b. Core c. OS d. Flash ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 4. Which of the following is considered long-term storage? (Choose two.) a. USB or flash drive b. RAM c. Working storage d. Hard drive ANSWER: a, d REFERENCES: 5. Which motherboard component controls data transfers between memory, expansion slots, I/O devices, and the CPU? a. RAM slots b. IDE connectors c. Chipset d. PCI Express
  • 2. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com ANSWER: c REFERENCES: 6. You want to purchase a high-performance graphics card for your computer. Which type of connector should it have? a. PCI b. SATA c. IDE d. PCI Express ANSWER: d REFERENCES: 7. What is the term for the time it takes for read/write heads to move to the correct spot on the hard disk platter? a. Rotational delay b. Seek time c. Transfer time d. Access time ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 8. Which of the following is a task usually performed by the firmware? (Choose two.) a. Perform a POST. b. Create an interrupt. c. Store the operating system. d. Begin the boot procedure. ANSWER: a, d REFERENCES: 9. Which of the following is the correct order of the steps of the boot procedure? 1. The OS is loaded into RAM. 2. CPU starts. 3. OS services are started. 4. Power is applied. 5. The POST is executed. 6. Boot devices are searched. a. 2, 4, 6, 1, 3, 5 b. 1, 5, 2, 4, 3, 6 c. 4, 2, 5, 6, 1, 3 d. 5, 4, 1, 3, 2, 6 ANSWER: c REFERENCES:
  • 3. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com 10. You have just installed a new NIC in your PC to replace the old one that had started malfunctioning. What additional software must be installed to allow the OS to communicate with the new NIC? a. Network application b. Device driver c. BIOS d. Protocol ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 11. Which of the following requests information stored on another computer? a. NIC b. Network client c. Network server d. Network protocol e. Device driver ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 12. Choose the correct order for the process of a user attempting to access network resources: 1. Network protocol 2. Application 3. Network client 4. NIC driver a. 4, 2, 1, 3 b. 3, 2, 1, 4 c. 1, 4, 2, 3 d. 2, 3, 1, 4 e. 3, 1, 2, 4 ANSWER: d REFERENCES: 13. TCP/IP is an example of which of the following? a. NIC b. Network client c. Network server d. Network protocol e. Device driver ANSWER: d REFERENCES:
  • 4. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com 14. In network communication, what type of address is used to deliver a frame to the correct computer on the network? (Choose two.) a. MAC b. Logical c. IP d. Physical ANSWER: a, d REFERENCES: 15. What type of message is used to determine whether a computer is listening on the network? a. MAC b. Ping c. IP d. TCP ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 16. What does TCP/IP use to look up a computer’s IP address, given its name? a. DNS b. Ping c. MAC d. TCP ANSWER: a REFERENCES: 17. What is the unit of information containing MAC addresses and an error-checking code that’s processed by the network interface layer? a. Packet b. Ping c. Frame d. Chunk ANSWER: c REFERENCES: 18. Data is processed from the time an application creates it to the time it reaches the network medium. This process includes adding information such as addresses and is called which of the following? a. Packetization b. Encapsulation c. Deencapsulation d. Layering ANSWER: b REFERENCES:
  • 5. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com 19. You’re the network administrator for a company that has just expanded from one floor to two floors of a large building, and the number of workstations you need has doubled from 50 to 100. You’re concerned that network performance will suffer if you add computers to the existing LAN. In addition, new users will be working in a separate business unit, and there are reasons to logically separate the two groups of computers. What type of network should you configure? a. WAN b. MAN c. Internetwork d. Extended LAN ANSWER: c REFERENCES: 20. Which of the following best describes a client? a. A computer’s primary role in the network is to give other computers access to network resources and services. b. A computer’s primary role in the network is to run user applications and access network resources. c. It’s the software that responds to requests for network resources. d. The OS installed on a computer is designed mainly to share network resources. ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 21. You work for a small company with four users who need to share information on their computers. The budget is tight, so the network must be as inexpensive as possible. What type of network should you install? a. Server-based network b. Peer-to-peer network c. Wide area network d. Storage area network ANSWER: b REFERENCES: 22. Which of the following characteristics is associated with a peer-to-peer network? (Choose three.) a. Decentralized data storage b. Inexpensive c. User-managed resources d. Centralized control e. Uses a directory service ANSWER: a, b, c REFERENCES:
  • 6. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com 23. A device interconnects five computers and a printer in a single office so that users can share the printer. This configuration is an example of which of the following? a. LAN b. MAN c. WAN d. Internetwork ANSWER: a REFERENCES: 24. A company has just made an agreement with another organization to share their two networks’ resources by using TCP/IP protocols. What best describes this arrangement? a. MAN b. LAN c. Intranet d. Extranet ANSWER: d REFERENCES: 25. You have installed Windows Server on a new server and want to centralize user logons and security policies. What type of software should you install and configure on this server? a. Naming services b. Application services c. Communication services d. Directory services ANSWER: d REFERENCES: 26. A network interface can transfer data at 1 Gbps. Approximately how many bytes can the interface transfer per second? a. 1 billion b. 125 million c. 100,000 d. 8 billion ANSWER: b REFERENCES: Hands-On Projects Hands-On Project 1-1 Step 2: Steps of the boot procedure: 1. Power is applied to the motherboard. 2. CPU starts. 3. CPU carries out BIOS startup routines, including the POST.
  • 7. Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Full download please contact u84757@protonmail.com or qidiantiku.com Step 5: Final steps of the boot procedure: 4. Boot devices are searched for an OS. 5. The OS is loaded into RAM. 6. OS services are started. Hands-On Project 1-3 Step 5: • Word-processing program: User application • NIC displayed in the “Connect using” text box: Network interface • Client for Microsoft Networks: Network software • File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks: Network software • Internet Protocol Version 4: Network protocol Hands-On Project 1-5 Step 2: workgroup, peer-to-peer Hands-On Project 1-6 Step 9: peer-to-peer Critical Thinking Case Project 1-1 A server-based network is the best choice. A peer-to-peer network might work for now, but when new employees are hired, a peer-to-peer network would be too difficult to manage. The key is that easy backup and centralized storage for files point to a server-based network. Case Project 1-2 Because employees must be able to control access to their own resources, a peer-to-peer model works best. Supplies will likely include NICs, cabling, and a switch. Students should state they need to configure file shares and possibly create user accounts on the computers to allow access by other users. They might also need to configure IP address settings. Case Project 1-3 An internetwork is called for because LANs in the same building are being connected. A router is probably needed for communication between LANs on the two floors. Case Project 1-4 Answers will vary.