- The Hawaii State Ethics Commission charged William Eric Boyd with 8 counts of violating state ethics laws.
[…] line captioned "Payable to:"; (c) the school materials desired,
including the quantity and pricing;·and (d) the name and title
of the individual approving the request, i.e., the individual
signing on the line captioned "Approved." See Exhibits C-18,
C-21, C-23, C-26, C-29, C-32, and C-34.
7. The requestor would usually enter the vendor's name,
address, and telephone number on the purchase order form.
1
In compliance with the Commission's directive, the parties submitted
proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on December 17, 2012. The
Commission notes that HRS § 91-12, entitled "Decisions and orders," requires
that, "[i]f any party to the proceeding has filed proposed findings of fact,
the agency shall incorporate in its decision a ruling upon each proposed
finding so presented." Consequently, the Commission's ruling with respect to
each of the proposed findings of fact submitted by the parties is reflected in
the table attached hereto as Exhibit "A."
2
3. 8. As a school employee, Respondent was at all times
relevant herein authorized to submit purchase order forms