SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] may include patient histories, lab results, x-rays, or provider notes.10 Clinical data is stored in electronic heal th records (EHRs) and electronic medical records (EMRs), paper-based medical records, and clinical trial records.11 “Administrative data” is information collected from patients by healthcare stakeholders, such as providers and payers, in connection with the patient’s care or payment for care.12 Administrative data is used primarily for business purposes like record keeping or billing and may include patient demographic and insurance information.13 8. E.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 18.13.010 (West 2016) (“DNA sample and the results of a DNA analysis are the exclusive property of the person sampled or analyzed.”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 10-3-1104.6, -1104.7 (West 2016) (indicating genetic