SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] However, wherever Article 2 of the UCC has made a signifi- - .::hange to the common law, we will also discuss that change. Article 2A on is a new provision. To see whether it has been adopted in your state, you _- o check your state statutes. We will discuss Article 9 in Chapter 10, Laws .:ring Business. _rticle 1 sets forth the basic principles that underlie the entire UCC. Article 1 states that the UCC is to be liberally construed in order to best fulfill its underlying purposes to "simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions," to "permit the continued expan- sion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties," and "to make uniform the law among the various jurisdic- tions." UCC § 1-102(2). The parties are almost always free to set their own terms, even
  • 28. if they are at variance with the UCC's requirements. UCC § 1-102(3).