SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] does not apply
For example, the UCC does not apply to real estate or service
contracts.
: · scussion in this chapter is based on the law of contracts as
developed by
.:ammon law. However, wherever Article 2 of the UCC has
made a signifi-
- .::hange to the common law, we will also discuss that change.
Article 2A on
is a new provision. To see whether it has been adopted in your
state, you
_- o check your state statutes. We will discuss Article 9 in
Chapter 10, Laws
.:ring Business.
_rticle 1 sets forth the basic principles that underlie the entire
UCC.
Article 1 states that the UCC is to be liberally construed in
order to best
fulfill its underlying purposes to "simplify, clarify and
modernize the law
governing commercial transactions," to "permit the continued
expan-
sion of commercial practices through custom, usage and
agreement of
the parties," and "to make uniform the law among the various
jurisdic-
tions." UCC § 1-102(2).
The parties are almost always free to set their own terms, even
if they are
at variance with the UCC's requirements. UCC § 1-102(3).
Unless displaced by a particular part of the UCC, the common-
law rules