SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] protection for minority shareholders affected by such
conduct when the conduct harms them in their capacity
as shareholders.
60
Other Minority Shareholder Remedies:
Derivative Claims
• Fiduciary duty causes of action are derivative in nature as
they involve injury to the entity, and thus belong to the
entity.
• TBOC § 21.563, however, provides in the case of a
corporation with fewer than 35 shareholders, a court, if
justice requires, may treat a derivative claim as a direct
claim and allow recovery directly by the aggrieved
shareholder.
See EGAN ON ENTITIES 173 – 175
• Further, TBOC § 11.404 contemplates that if it is
established that “the action of the governing persons of
the entity are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent,” a
rehabilitative receiver may be appointed by the court.
61
Personal Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
• Directors and officers have personal liability for breach of
fiduciary duties.
• Statutes provide some ways to limit director fiduciary duty
liability: