SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 61. Other Minority Shareholder Remedies: Derivative Claims • Fiduciary duty causes of action are derivative in nature as they involve injury to the entity, and thus belong to the entity. • TBOC § 21.563, however, provides in the case of a corporation with fewer than 35 shareholders, a court, if justice requires, may treat a derivative claim as a direct claim and allow recovery directly by the aggrieved shareholder. See EGAN ON ENTITIES 173 – 175 • Further, TBOC § 11.404 contemplates that if it is established that “the action of the governing persons of the entity are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent,” a rehabilitative receiver may be appointed by the court. 61