SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] [EGAN ON ENTITIES Appendix A (621-623; 635-638); Appendix C (671-681)] • Uncertainties as to an LLC’s treatment for self employment purposes can restrict its desirability in some situations. [EGAN ON ENTITIES Appendix A (635-638)] 15
  • 16. Delaware Corporate Income Tax The Delaware corporate income tax rate is 8.7% which is higher than average for states in the US. However, Sections 1902(b)(6) and (8) of the Delaware General Corporation Law specifically exempt a: • “corporation maintaining a statutory corporate office in the State but not doing business within the State” and • “corporation whose activities within the state are confined to the maintenance and management of their intangible investments.” 16
  • 17. Delaware Taxation of LLCs Delaware’s state income tax does not apply at the entity level to an LLC (unless the LLC has elected to be taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes). See Del. Code Ann.