SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] rate.
• Margin Tax changes the calculus for entity selections, but not
necessarily the result.
• LLC has become more attractive as it can elect to be taxed as a
corporation or partnership for federal income tax purposes. [EGAN
ON ENTITIES Appendix A (621-623; 635-638); Appendix C (671-681)]
• Uncertainties as to an LLC’s treatment for self employment
purposes can restrict its desirability in some situations. [EGAN ON
ENTITIES Appendix A (635-638)]
15
Delaware Corporate Income Tax
The Delaware corporate income tax rate is 8.7%
which is higher than average for states in the US.
However, Sections 1902(b)(6) and (8) of the Delaware
General Corporation Law specifically exempt a:
• “corporation maintaining a statutory corporate
office in the State but not doing business within
the State” and
• “corporation whose activities within the state are
confined to the maintenance and management of
their intangible investments.”
16
Delaware Taxation of LLCs
Delaware’s state income tax does not apply at the
entity level to an LLC (unless the LLC has elected to
be taxed as a corporation for federal income tax
purposes). See Del. Code Ann. Section 1601.
Rather LLC members (or a partnership’s partners) are