SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Any payment made upon, under or pursuant to such contract or agreement to or for the benefit of any person may be recovered from any person who received or benefited from such payment in an action by the party making any such payment or the heirs, personal representative or assigns of the party. Wis. Stat. § 133.18 provides, in pertinent part: Treble damages; statute of limitations. (1) (a) Except as provided under par. (b), any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this chapter may sue therefor and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by the person and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees. Any recovery of treble damages shall, after
  • 15. 3 trebling, be reduced by any payments actually recovered under s. 133.14 for the same injury. … Wis. Stat. § 801.05 provides, in pertinent part: Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.