SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] payment in an action by the party making any
such payment or the heirs, personal
representative or assigns of the party.
Wis. Stat. § 133.18 provides, in pertinent part:
Treble damages; statute of limitations.
(1)
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), any
person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason
of anything prohibited by this chapter may sue
therefor and shall recover threefold the
damages sustained by the person and the cost
of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees.
Any recovery of treble damages shall, after
3
trebling, be reduced by any payments actually
recovered under s. 133.14 for the same injury.
…
Wis. Stat. § 801.05 provides, in pertinent part:
Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally. A
court of this state having jurisdiction of the
subject matter has jurisdiction over a person
served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under
any of the following circumstances:
…
(4) LOCAL INJURY; FOREIGN ACT. In any action
claiming injury to person or property within
this state arising out of an act or omission
outside this state by the defendant, provided in
addition that at the time of the injury, either:
…
(b) Products, materials or things
processed, serviced or manufactured by the
defendant were used or consumed within
this state in the ordinary course of trade.
(5) LOCAL SERVICES, GOODS OR CONTRACTS. In
any action which:
…
(c) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere
to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the
plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to
deliver or receive within this state or to ship
from this state goods, documents of title, or
other things of value; or
4
…
(e) Relates to goods, documents of title, or
other things of value actually received by
the plaintiff in this state from the defendant
without regard to where delivery to carrier
occurred.
5
INTRODUCTION
This case arises out of petitioners’ sales of
natural gas to Wisconsin companies that consumed
the gas in Wisconsin. Between 2000 and 2002,
petitioner AEPES entered into hundreds of contracts
with Wisconsin businesses to sell and deliver natural