Assignment 1 (Doesn’t have to be full page, citation is a MUST):
[…] R.I. at 86, 384 A.2d at 1064.
Citing State v. Zangrilli, 440 A.2d 710, 711
(R.I.1982), in which this Court unequivocally held
that although not per se dangerous, a person's hands
can be considered dangerous weapons when used in
a manner likely to produce serious bodily harm, de-
fendant contends that an assault with a dangerous
weapon merges with the crime of assault resulting
Page 3
31. FN2
It is
undisputed that the crimes charged in the criminal
information arose from the same transaction, an al-
tercation outside the complainant's home. Each
count in the information alleged a violation of §
11–5–2, “Felony Assault.” Section 11–5–2,
formerly entitled “Assault or Battery with a Dan-
gerous Weapon or Substance,” provided that “every
person who shall make an assault or battery, or
both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or oth-
er dangerous substance, * * * shall be punished * *
*.” In 1981, the statute was amended by the Gener-
al Assembly.
FN3
The offense was renamed
“Felony Assault” and provides:
FN2. Shortly before oral argument in this
case, the state moved to confess error con-