4/11/13
๏‚ก Announcements
๏‚ก Inspirational Videos of
  the Day
๏‚ก ACT Team Activity
๏‚ก End of Year Survey
๏‚ก Game (or matrix time)
๏‚ก Saturday, April 20th
๏‚ก Come an hour early to
  be trained for your
  specific position
๏‚ก Remember:
  community service logs
  are due at the end of
  this month
๏‚ก   When: Thursday, May 9th
๏‚ก   Who: College Forward juniors (all 3 classes)
    vs. College Forward seniors
๏‚ก   Be sure to wear clothes you can play
    kickball in!
๏‚ก 8 am @ Pflugerville HS
๏‚ก Get there early! (Aim
  to get there by at least
  7:45.)
๏‚ก Donโ€™t forget:
    ๏‚ง ID
    ๏‚ง Admission ticket
    ๏‚ง Calculator
๏‚ก   This is how you guys might feel before the
    ACT:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MFJ_4A03Xq
    w
๏‚ก   This is how you guys should be during the ACT:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba7rRfKIHxU
๏‚ก   This is how you guys should feel after the
    ACT:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n_w4oS
    CJIQk
๏‚ก   http://zenpencils.com/comic/106-chris-
    hadfield-an-astronauts-advice/
๏‚ก   Iโ€™m going to assign you to teams
๏‚ก   Work with your team to solve each problem
    as quickly (but accurately) as possible
๏‚ก   Write your answer on a scrap of paper, and
    send a runner up to me with your answer
๏‚ก   Whichever team gets the right answer first
    gets a point
๏‚ก   A car averages 27 miles per gallon. If gas costs
    $4.04 per gallon, which of the following is
    closest to how much the gas would cost for this
    car to travel 2,727 typical miles?
    ๏‚ง   A. $ 44.44
    ๏‚ง   B. $109.08
    ๏‚ง   C. $118.80
    ๏‚ง   D. $408.04
    ๏‚ง   E. $444.40
๏‚ก   Answer: D
๏‚ก   When x = 3 and y = 5, by how much does the
    value of 3x2 โ€“ 2yexceed the value of 2x2 โ€“ 3y ?
๏‚ก   F. 4
๏‚ก   G. 14
๏‚ก   H. 16
๏‚ก   J. 20
๏‚ก   K. 50
๏‚ก   Answer: G
๏‚ก   What is the value of x when 2x + 3 = 3x โ€“ 4
    ?A. โ€“7
๏‚ก   B. -1/5
๏‚ก   C. 1
๏‚ก   D. 1/5
๏‚ก   E. 7
๏‚ก   Answer: E
๏‚ก   What is the greatest common factor of 42,
    126, and 210 ?
๏‚ก   F. 2
๏‚ก   G. 6
๏‚ก   H. 14
๏‚ก   J. 21
๏‚ก   K. 42
๏‚ก   Answer: K
๏‚ก Sales for a business were 3 million dollars more
  the second year than the first, and sales for the
  third year were double the sales for the second
  year. If sales for the third year were 38 million
  dollars, what were sales, in millions of dollars,
  for the first year?
๏‚ก A. 16
๏‚ก B. 17.5
๏‚ก C. 20.5
๏‚ก D. 22
๏‚ก E. 35
๏‚ก Answer: A
๏‚ก   The length, in inches, of a box is 3 inches less
    than twice its width, in inches. Which of the
    following gives the length, l inches, in terms
    of the width, w inches, of the box?
๏‚ก   F. l = w + 3
๏‚ก   G. l = w + 3
๏‚ก   H. l = w โ€“ 3
๏‚ก   J. l = 2w + 3
๏‚ก   K. l = 2w โ€“ 3
๏‚ก   Answer: K
๏‚ก   If the hypotenuse of a right triangle is 10
    inches long and one of its legs is 5 inches
    long, how long is the other leg?
    A) 5
    B) 5โˆš3
    C) 5โˆš5
    D) 75
    E) 10 - โˆš5
๏‚ก   Answer: B
๏‚ก   In a shipment of televisions, 1/50 of the
    televisions are defective. What is the ratio of
    defective to nondefective televisions?
    A) 1/200
    B) 1/50
    C) 1/49
    D) 49/1
    E) 50/1
๏‚ก   Answer: C
๏‚ก   If 8y = 3x - 11, then x =
    A) (88/3) y
    B) (8/3) y + 11
    C) (8/3) y - 11
    D) (8y - 11)/3
    E) (8y + 11)/3
๏‚ก   Answer: E
๏‚ก   In the right triangle ABC below, what is the
    cosine of angle A?
๏‚ก   A) 3/4
    B) 4/3
    C) 5/4
    D) 3/5
    E) 4/5
๏‚ก   Answer: D
๏‚ก   https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/9XLCV27

April11 presentation

  • 1.
  • 2.
    ๏‚ก Announcements ๏‚ก InspirationalVideos of the Day ๏‚ก ACT Team Activity ๏‚ก End of Year Survey ๏‚ก Game (or matrix time)
  • 3.
    ๏‚ก Saturday, April20th ๏‚ก Come an hour early to be trained for your specific position ๏‚ก Remember: community service logs are due at the end of this month
  • 4.
    ๏‚ก When: Thursday, May 9th ๏‚ก Who: College Forward juniors (all 3 classes) vs. College Forward seniors ๏‚ก Be sure to wear clothes you can play kickball in!
  • 5.
    ๏‚ก 8 am@ Pflugerville HS ๏‚ก Get there early! (Aim to get there by at least 7:45.) ๏‚ก Donโ€™t forget: ๏‚ง ID ๏‚ง Admission ticket ๏‚ง Calculator
  • 6.
    ๏‚ก This is how you guys might feel before the ACT: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MFJ_4A03Xq w ๏‚ก This is how you guys should be during the ACT: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba7rRfKIHxU ๏‚ก This is how you guys should feel after the ACT:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n_w4oS CJIQk
  • 7.
    ๏‚ก http://zenpencils.com/comic/106-chris- hadfield-an-astronauts-advice/
  • 8.
    ๏‚ก Iโ€™m going to assign you to teams ๏‚ก Work with your team to solve each problem as quickly (but accurately) as possible ๏‚ก Write your answer on a scrap of paper, and send a runner up to me with your answer ๏‚ก Whichever team gets the right answer first gets a point
  • 9.
    ๏‚ก A car averages 27 miles per gallon. If gas costs $4.04 per gallon, which of the following is closest to how much the gas would cost for this car to travel 2,727 typical miles? ๏‚ง A. $ 44.44 ๏‚ง B. $109.08 ๏‚ง C. $118.80 ๏‚ง D. $408.04 ๏‚ง E. $444.40 ๏‚ก Answer: D
  • 10.
    ๏‚ก When x = 3 and y = 5, by how much does the value of 3x2 โ€“ 2yexceed the value of 2x2 โ€“ 3y ? ๏‚ก F. 4 ๏‚ก G. 14 ๏‚ก H. 16 ๏‚ก J. 20 ๏‚ก K. 50 ๏‚ก Answer: G
  • 11.
    ๏‚ก What is the value of x when 2x + 3 = 3x โ€“ 4 ?A. โ€“7 ๏‚ก B. -1/5 ๏‚ก C. 1 ๏‚ก D. 1/5 ๏‚ก E. 7 ๏‚ก Answer: E
  • 12.
    ๏‚ก What is the greatest common factor of 42, 126, and 210 ? ๏‚ก F. 2 ๏‚ก G. 6 ๏‚ก H. 14 ๏‚ก J. 21 ๏‚ก K. 42 ๏‚ก Answer: K
  • 13.
    ๏‚ก Sales fora business were 3 million dollars more the second year than the first, and sales for the third year were double the sales for the second year. If sales for the third year were 38 million dollars, what were sales, in millions of dollars, for the first year? ๏‚ก A. 16 ๏‚ก B. 17.5 ๏‚ก C. 20.5 ๏‚ก D. 22 ๏‚ก E. 35 ๏‚ก Answer: A
  • 14.
    ๏‚ก The length, in inches, of a box is 3 inches less than twice its width, in inches. Which of the following gives the length, l inches, in terms of the width, w inches, of the box? ๏‚ก F. l = w + 3 ๏‚ก G. l = w + 3 ๏‚ก H. l = w โ€“ 3 ๏‚ก J. l = 2w + 3 ๏‚ก K. l = 2w โ€“ 3 ๏‚ก Answer: K
  • 15.
    ๏‚ก If the hypotenuse of a right triangle is 10 inches long and one of its legs is 5 inches long, how long is the other leg? A) 5 B) 5โˆš3 C) 5โˆš5 D) 75 E) 10 - โˆš5 ๏‚ก Answer: B
  • 16.
    ๏‚ก In a shipment of televisions, 1/50 of the televisions are defective. What is the ratio of defective to nondefective televisions? A) 1/200 B) 1/50 C) 1/49 D) 49/1 E) 50/1 ๏‚ก Answer: C
  • 17.
    ๏‚ก If 8y = 3x - 11, then x = A) (88/3) y B) (8/3) y + 11 C) (8/3) y - 11 D) (8y - 11)/3 E) (8y + 11)/3 ๏‚ก Answer: E
  • 18.
    ๏‚ก In the right triangle ABC below, what is the cosine of angle A? ๏‚ก A) 3/4 B) 4/3 C) 5/4 D) 3/5 E) 4/5 ๏‚ก Answer: D
  • 19.
    ๏‚ก https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/9XLCV27