SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 5. Description of Child Welfare Services in Pennsylvania • The purpose of the Child Protective Services Law is to “establish in each county protective services for the purpose of investigating the reports [of abuse] swiftly and competently, providing protection for children from further abuse and providing rehabilitation services for children and parents involved” (23 P.C.S.A. §6302 (b)). • To reach this goal, the law establishes in each county “a program of protective services with procedures to assess risk of harm to a child” (23 P.C.S.A. §6302 (b)).
  • 6. PA Stats on Founded Abuse 2013 Sexual Abuse – 64% Physical Abuse – 26% Neglect – 5% Abuse to Occur Imminently – 5% Emotional Abuse – 1%