SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 27.
  • 29. Bodily injury is defined as 1. “impairment of physical condition or substantial injury”, and, 2. serious bodily injury is defined as a bodily injury “which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss of impairment of function of any bodily member or organ.”
  • 30. Bodily injury could include: 1. an action qualifying under the definitions of bodily injury or serious bodily injury as found in 23 Pa. C. S. A §6303; 2. any of the explicit acts identified in 23 Pa. C. S. A §6303 (b) dealing with slapping small children, etc.; 3. “creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act;” and, 4. causing the death of a child.