SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] fabricating or exaggerating a child’s symptoms
to induce a harmful medical procedure.
Definition: Bodily Injury
Bodily injury is defined as
1. “impairment of physical condition or
substantial injury”, and,
2. serious bodily injury is defined as a bodily
injury “which creates a substantial risk of
death or which causes serious permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss of impairment
of function of any bodily member or organ.”
Bodily injury could include:
1. an action qualifying under the definitions of bodily
injury or serious bodily injury as found in 23 Pa. C.
S. A §6303;
2. any of the explicit acts identified in 23 Pa. C. S. A
§6303 (b) dealing with slapping small children,
etc.;
3. “creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury
to a child through any recent act or failure to act;”
and,
4. causing the death of a child.
Corporal punishment
• Corporal punishment is not in and of itself child
abuse.
• A finding of physical abuse includes burning,
fractures, welts, bite marks, sprains, dislocations, or
internal hemorrhaging
• Bruises can also lead to a substantiation of child