SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 4. Recognize the signs of child abuse and situations where
child abuse must be reported; and,
5. Understand how to fulfill their responsibilities as
mandated reporters of child abuse.
Description of Child Welfare Services in
Pennsylvania
• The purpose of the Child Protective Services Law is to
“establish in each county protective services for the
purpose of investigating the reports [of abuse] swiftly
and competently, providing protection for children from
further abuse and providing rehabilitation services for
children and parents involved” (23 P.C.S.A. §6302 (b)).
• To reach this goal, the law establishes in each county “a
program of protective services with procedures to assess
risk of harm to a child” (23 P.C.S.A. §6302 (b)).
PA Stats on Founded Abuse 2013
Sexual Abuse – 64%
Physical Abuse – 26%
Neglect – 5%
Abuse to Occur Imminently – 5%
Emotional Abuse – 1%
Founded Abuse Reported by
Psychologists 2013
Physical Abuse – 40%
Sexual Abuse – 32%
Emotional Abuse – 15%
Imminent Neglect – 5%