SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 64. Practice of Religious Beliefs No child will be considered abused because the parents or caregiving relative (defined as “relative within the third degree of consanguinity and with whom the child resides”) has denied medical or surgical care based on beliefs “consistent with those of a bona fide religion” (§6304 (b)). However, in those situations the county agency will closely monitor the child and shall seek court-ordered medical intervention “when the lack of medical or surgical care threatens the child’s life or long-term health” ((§6304 (b)).
  • 65. Use of force for supervision, control and safety purposes A parent or another person responsible for the welfare of a child may use physical force 1. “to quell a disturbance or remove a child from the scene of a disturbance that threatens physical injury to persons or damage to property;” 2. to prevent the child from self-inflicted physical harm;