SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] workers
Employees and Supervisees
All employees or supervisees of psychologists who
have contact with children are also mandated
reporters of suspected child abuse
Attorneys and Clergy
Attorneys and clergy are also mandated reporters
of suspected child abuse EXCEPT when
information is obtained through a confidential
communication covered by the attorney-client or
clergy-communicant privileged communication
law.
Mandate Reporters: Reason to Suspect
1. They “come into contact with the child in the course of
employment, occupation and practice of a profession”
(23 Pa. C. S. A. §6311 ((b) (1) ( i))
2. The mandated reporter is affiliated with “an
agency, institution, organization, school, regularly
establish church or religious organization or other
entity that is directly responsible for the care,
supervision, guidance or training of the child,” (23
Pa. C. S. A. §6311 ((b) (1) (ii);
Mandate Reporters: Reason to Suspect
3. “A person makes a specific disclosure to the
mandated reporter that an identifiable child is
the victim of child abuse” (23 Pa. C. S. A. §6311
((b) (1) (iii)); and
4. “An individual 14 years of age or older makes a
specific disclosure to the mandated reporter
that the individual has committed child abuse”
(23 Pa. C. S. A. §6311 ((b) (1) ( iv))
Third Party Reports
• Credibility is a factor
• Sufficient detail in the report
• Beware of secondary motives
Starting January 1, 2015:
Caveat to Self-Report of Child Abuse
“Nothing in this section shall require the
mandated reporter to identify the person
responsible for the child abuse to make a report of
suspected child abuse” (23 Pa. C. S. A. §6311(b)
(3)).
Report the suspicion of abuse, but not necessarily
the individual perpetrator
Supervisors and Employees
Supervisees or employees must immediately
report child abuse and “thereafter notify the
person in charge of the institution, school, facility
or agency or the designated agent of the person in
charge” ((23 Pa. C. S. A. §6311 (c)).
Direct Reporting
Reports should no longer be delegated to an
administrator or supervisor. The mandated
reporter who suspects abuse needs to file the
report
Important Point to Remember
Although the mandated reporters must report any